Official NRL commentator of the UK Royal Family
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Weekes might also be a generational player. Different to turbo, maybe more in the barba mould at the back.
Thing is its not common for generational players to pop up all the time. Big call to even mention Weeks's name in that vane.

Players like turbo are hot property from a very young age and we could see that when he was 16 or so destroying opposition players at ease.

Players like Weeks while perhaps very good are yet to show any proof that they can be even a 10th as good as Tommy.
 
The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Tipping Comp 2021
The only thing that should have no limits is

Speed on the Footy field by high flying Sea eagle players

The Manly supersonic Sea eagle Thunder Birds have a unrestricted licence to thrill

Speed thrills and Speed kills and the faster they go the bigger the mediocre slower mess they leave behind

1639702194634.png


1639702226006.png

1639702262197.png

1639702289101.png
 
The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Tipping Comp 2021
How good is this, if you haven’t joined up yet now is the time to join the Eagle army

This is fantastic news !

10,000 Manly club members before the new season has even begun

We are off to a great start and to a very promising finish

Let us show all other NRL fans what the supporters of the Greatest Club of all The Manly Sea eagles are made of

We easily have more than 33000 Manly fans

We can do it as this is a reality

How real of a Manly fan are you ??

There is a club membership package to suit every ones budget

And becoming a club member of the Greatest club of all Is Priceless

Lets do it !!!

2021 NRL Membership Tracker
Club Name202120202020201920182017
4 Sep14 JunFinalFinalFinalFinal
Parramatta32,37628,15628,15625,25825,14524,501
South Sydney30,79429,44529,67029,62629,18930,220
Melbourne27,50422,22125,41125,21125,10520,507
Canberra23,11219,03919,03920,12120,05519,091
Newcastle21,68518,86018,86020,66518,01713,370
Wests Tigers19,57717,91217,91220,73920,79418,074
Penrith19,08518,90618,90620,62720,47720,248
St Geo Illa18,17015,27215,27221,02821,19719,181
North Queensland17,43416,70916,70921,02923,43722,278
Sydney Roosters17,27415,21916,53016,38416,04416,001
Canterbury16,80915,17015,17018,34319,57018,833
Manly12,37512,88712,88712,44012,43013,163
 
Dormez-vous?
Staff member
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
This was a couple of days ago (apparently)

I didn't hear anything about it, and no one posted it here (that's unlike us).

Anyway... storm in a 'stubby holder'...?


It's the $11.95 stubby holder that has fans from rival NRL clubs Manly and Canterbury frothing for vastly different reasons.

The Sea Eagles are selling the antagonistic beer insulators at their leagues club merchandise store and online, celebrating the club record 66-0 thrashing of the Bulldogs in round 16.

Stephen Lucas – creator of the 'Guess What? Manly hates you too!!!' banner – jokingly asked: "Why wouldn’t Manly celebrate their biggest win?

"I would have thought the Bulldogs were accustomed to being thrashed by big scores seeing as though they have the record for the two highest defeats in the history of league.

"Maybe in hindsight they shouldn’t have let go the coach (Hasler) that took them to their first two grand finals in over a decade!

(lol)

But lifetime Dogs fanatic Anthony Davidson was only too happy to do Canterbury's bidding.

He told us: "It's only a stubby holder we're talking about but it shows a small club mentality when you celebrate a regular season win against a team coming last with 13 players missing.

"I couldn't see Canterbury doing the same if the result was reversed. (b/s)

"Be Manly, don't be a dog!"
 
First Grader
I remember a couple of "you know' champions from the past.
One was Andy Gregory, a "you know " immortal, and then there was our own Jim Serdaris, a Hall of Famer.
Just a touch
Nathan Lyon said "to be honest" more than 16 times in a 2 minute interview on abc radio yesterday. I swear he started every answer with "to be honest", and if he paused in a sentence he started the next clause with "to be honest" as well.
 
First Grader
He even put it in a sledge:
_
Lyon knew Burns was struggling and made sure to let him know about it, as the stump microphone picked up some sarcastic analysis.

“Rory, you’re playing me really well,” Lyon said, we suspect with tongue planted firmly in cheek. “I wouldn’t change a thing to be honest.”
 
Bencher
This was a couple of days ago (apparently)

I didn't hear anything about it, and no one posted it here (that's unlike us).

Anyway... storm in a 'stubby holder'...?


It's the $11.95 stubby holder that has fans from rival NRL clubs Manly and Canterbury frothing for vastly different reasons.

The Sea Eagles are selling the antagonistic beer insulators at their leagues club merchandise store and online, celebrating the club record 66-0 thrashing of the Bulldogs in round 16.

Stephen Lucas – creator of the 'Guess What? Manly hates you too!!!' banner – jokingly asked: "Why wouldn’t Manly celebrate their biggest win?

"I would have thought the Bulldogs were accustomed to being thrashed by big scores seeing as though they have the record for the two highest defeats in the history of league.

"Maybe in hindsight they shouldn’t have let go the coach (Hasler) that took them to their first two grand finals in over a decade!

(lol)

But lifetime Dogs fanatic Anthony Davidson was only too happy to do Canterbury's bidding.

He told us: "It's only a stubby holder we're talking about but it shows a small club mentality when you celebrate a regular season win against a team coming last with 13 players missing.

"I couldn't see Canterbury doing the same if the result was reversed. (b/s)

"Be Manly, don't be a dog!"
Where do you buy them, I followed the link to the Big Outlet store and got a 404 page not found error.

Must be sold out or was hacked by a Dogs supporter.
 
Dormez-vous?
Staff member
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Where do you buy them, I followed the link to the Big Outlet store and got a 404 page not found error.

Must be sold out or was hacked by a Dogs supporter.


They seem to be back...!


shop away, woohoo
 
First Grader
I tend to agree with the Canterbury supporter.

It was only the biggest win in terms of the points margin anyway. Not the highest amount of points scored in a game, nor the the highest number of tries scored. That remains the 70-7 win vs Penrith in 1973.

Last time I checked, they hadn’t released a ‘commemorative’ stubby for that one.
 

Latest posts

Team P W L PD Pts
24 21 3 499 44
24 21 3 390 44
24 20 4 322 42
24 16 8 252 34
24 16 8 141 34
24 15 9 109 32
24 12 12 -143 26
24 10 14 -3 22
24 10 14 -36 22
24 10 14 -97 22
24 8 16 -142 18
24 8 16 -171 18
24 8 16 -214 18
24 7 17 -249 16
24 7 17 -288 16
24 3 21 -370 8
Top Bottom