Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

SignUp Now!

2021 Membership

Mark from Brisbane

“ Triggered Boomer”
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
34,080
Reaction score
46,283
The really really interesting time will be the 2021 membership campaign for the 2022 season.

I’ll renew ( I always do ) but I reckon there will be thousands and thousands who won’t.
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
Perhaps if it did it might stir up some action.
Stop stirring us up feathered friend

We will always remain the only Proud club not to disgrace our proud history with a wooden spoon.


bob-fulton1.jpeg
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
The really really interesting time will be the 2021 membership campaign for the 2022 season.

I’ll renew ( I always do ) but I reckon there will be thousands and thousands who won’t.
I along with all the other thousands and thousands of Loyal Manly souls like you that continue to proudly support our club . Join all the Great Many people of the past who are the reason our Legendary club proudly celebrates our 75 anniversary this year

Feel very proud @Mark from Brisbane
That you are part of the current generation of hope and Inspiration that our Legendary club has survived from and will continue to thrive from

Our Legendary club keeps Living by the Generosity of Great Manly peoples Giving hearts

God bless all the Loyal , Passionate and Proud Manly supporter club members !!!

EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
 

Mals

Bencher
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
3,548
Reaction score
2,100
The really really interesting time will be the 2021 membership campaign for the 2022 season.

I’ll renew ( I always do ) but I reckon there will be thousands and thousands who won’t
May need a few bells and whistles included in the 2022 membership packs particularly if we have a disaster of a season on the field. The standard cap, lanyard and membership card won’t cut it for many.
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
May need a few bells and whistles included in the 2022 membership packs particularly if we have a disaster of a season on the field. The standard cap, lanyard and membership card won’t cut it for many.
All the other club supporters get a history of wooden spoons with their membership pack

and they still continue to proudly become club members because they are not passionate about what is in their membership packs .

They are more passionate about having a club to support in the NRL

To all the self entitled Manly fans......
Just be grateful you have a Club to support in the NRL
 

StuBoot

Bencher
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
2,694
Reaction score
3,320
Club said that there would be a minimum 20% discount on home game tickets compared to general public pricing.

However when I checked this morning, the discount for members is definitely less than 20%.

Another great decision by the club to short change members yet again.

View attachment 17282
@ManlyArmy, did you follow this up with the club?
If so, did you get a response?

@The Wheel is this something you could bring to the attention of the powers that be?
 

ManlyArmy

Bencher
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
1,899
Reaction score
2,558
@ManlyArmy, did you follow this up with the club?
If so, did you get a response?

@The Wheel is this something you could bring to the attention of the powers that be?

One of my mates did and the club’s response was that the public would have to pay the $7.25 booking fee.

On closer inspection, the public aren’t paying that fee, not to mention the fee is per booking not per ticket.

Club is ‘looking into it’
 

The Wheel

https://membership.seaeagles.com.au/
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
16,411
Reaction score
16,084
They are also looking at varying the membership and ticketing for the rest of the season with the recent capacity changes announced by NSW Government. Something should be out about that in the near future.

I suggest wait to see what comes out of that for final 6 games.
 

Damien2812

Reserve Grader
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
532
Reaction score
779
I highly doubt any stadium restriction eases will get more supporters to lottoland, especially the way the teams playing with no win in sight.
 

Waz13

Bencher
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
2,202
Reaction score
4,523
Stop stirring us up feathered friend

We will always remain the only Proud club not to disgrace our proud history with a wooden spoon.


View attachment 17481
That bloody jersey hasn’t brought me or the club any good results this year yet Bozo. It’s gone in place of my 87 retro tomorrow night! My young fellow has done away with his Cliffy indig jersey too for tomorrow night in favor of his 2019 home jersey. Hopefully it brings the side some better luck!
 

StuBoot

Bencher
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
2,694
Reaction score
3,320
One of my mates did and the club’s response was that the public would have to pay the $7.25 booking fee.

On closer inspection, the public aren’t paying that fee, not to mention the fee is per booking not per ticket.

Club is ‘looking into it’
@ManlyArmy that is obviously a BS (or uninformed) response from the club.
We all know the booking fee isn't part of "the ticket pricing", what do they think we are?
And considering that it states directly under that the "waiving of the standard ticketing transaction fee of $7.25..."

@The Wheel - the club shouldn't advertise something that they're not going to honour, the membership/ticketing is already a fiasco but this just piss poor.
 

Franko

Reserve Grader
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
304
Reaction score
512
Stop stirring us up feathered friend

We will always remain the only Proud club not to disgrace our proud history with a wooden spoon.


View attachment 17481
Mate if we get the spoon even a meeting from the Adonis Bozo and the real Bozo won’t be getting me to renew mine
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
I did not go to the game last night .
Not because it did not want to go
But because I could not go due to shift work
So I honoured our Legendary club with the purchase of another Manly Jersey
It is the one in the middle . Our game day Jersey

Passionate Manly club member / supporters will always support our Great club
But we will never support Mediocre efforts on the field
Because Mediocre is not our Great Manly

Denial Des has said that we does not take any notice of fans in the social medial
This suggests to me that he also does not take any notice of the score board at the end of each game and at the end of our sad teams record breaking thrashings

The moral of the story ....
TOUGH TIMES DO LAST AT MANLY
BUT TOUGH MANLY PEOPLE DO
AND IF OUR COACH AND PLAYERS CANNOT TOUGH IT OUT
ALL OF US MANLY CLUB MEMBERS WILL SURELY SEE IT THROUGH !!!

20210402_104912.jpg
EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
 
Last edited:

Mark from Brisbane

“ Triggered Boomer”
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
34,080
Reaction score
46,283
I think we should start a “ 2022 Membership” thread.

That could be as funny as all buggery.
 

The Who

First Grader
Premium Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
13,071
Reaction score
18,051
I thought if my long-awaited Membership arrived it would be on April Fools Day.
But no, still nothing.
 

eagleron

Bencher
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
1,290
Reaction score
3,118
Easter time is just around the corner
and I would like to wish every one of you and your lovely families
a very Happy Easter time

GREAT TIMES AHEAD FOR US MANLY FANS .....
Our present situation is not our final destination
Because our Proud Legendary clubs history has proven that Just like Easter
After every crucifixion comes the Resurrection of our success


Leave your legacy as success is just around the corner
Become a club member and a Become a big part of our Legendary clubs Resurrection
EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
Back atcha Bozo
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
The club's biggest Facebook fan forum, The Manly Sea Eagles Supporters Group, which has nearly 30,000 members, was bombarded by disappointed fans.

To all of the 30,000 facebook so called Manly Sea eagles Supporters group that are reading this.....

Before you have the hide of criticising our players for not having a go

Should have a good look at your selves in the mirror you Bloody Hypocrites

And lead by example and have a go your selves and support our club where it counts

through club membership

2021 NRL Membership Tracker
Club Name202120202020201920182017
13 Mar13 MarFinalFinalFinalFinal
Parramatta29,51026,80928,15625,25825,14524,501
South Sydney29,23328,54229,67029,62629,18930,220
Canberra18,82118,38819,03920,12120,05519,091
Newcastle18,77918,13918,86020,66518,01713,370
Wests Tigers17,46816,23517,91220,73920,79418,074
Sydney Roosters15,18215,15716,40716,38416,04416,001
St Geo Illa15,00015,03515,27221,02821,19719,181
Canterbury12,70815,17015,17018,34319,57018,833
Manly10,76912,52412,88712,44012,43013,163
 

Latest posts

2021 Ladder

Team P W D L PD Pts
1 Panthers 6 6 0 0 122 12
2 Rabbitohs 6 5 0 1 87 10
3 Eels 6 5 0 1 61 10
4 Storm 6 4 0 2 86 8
5 Roosters 6 4 0 2 78 8
6 Dragons 6 4 0 2 36 8
7 Titans 6 3 0 3 9 6
8 Warriors 6 3 0 3 -3 6
9 Raiders 6 3 0 3 -12 6
10 Knights 6 3 0 3 -15 6
11 Sharks 6 2 0 4 14 4
12 Sea Eagles 6 2 0 4 -85 4
13 Cowboys 6 2 0 4 -89 4
14 Broncos 6 1 0 5 -67 2
15 Tigers 6 1 0 5 -70 2
16 Bulldogs 6 0 0 6 -152 0
Top Bottom