Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

SignUp Now!

Who needs to step up?

mickqld

Sea Eagle forever
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
10,358
Reaction score
12,498
So I'm really looking forward to seeing Paseka, Keppie, Suli, Parker, Cust, Garrick, Funa, Gosiewski, Olakuatu and Sipley stepping up their games. It's time these guys showed dominance, agression, power in their games. They're at career crossroads now. Are they topline nrl players or just could've, would've been types Anymore insipid limp performances from any of these guys and they will need to be shown the door. Last years rubbish cannot be repeated. No excuses now.
 

manlyfan76

Parra Trolls are the best.
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2010
Messages
15,660
Reaction score
16,942
Jake.
Needs to be tenacious forward. Not a 5/8. Not having his brother pushing up the middle takes the gloss of his work.
Go forward, tackle hard and support.
 

Cliffymagic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
1,650
Reaction score
2,349
Anyone that played first grade last year needs to step up. Rookies get a pass for first year jitters.
 

anthonyb1965

GO Manly
Premium Member
2019 Tipping Competitor
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
1,874
Reaction score
1,884
So I'm really looking forward to seeing Paseka, Keppie, Suli, Parker, Cust, Garrick, Funa, Gosiewski, Olakuatu and Sipley stepping up their games. It's time these guys showed dominance, agression, power in their games. They're at career crossroads now. Are they topline nrl players or just could've, would've been types Anymore insipid limp performances from any of these guys and they will need to be shown the door. Last years rubbish cannot be repeated. No excuses now.
Olakuatu, thought he “stepped up” really well in the couple of games played! I really don’t think he is at a career crossroad, lol.
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
18,483
Reaction score
22,810
Who needs to step up ?
Manly supporters do !!!

Club Name202120202020201920182017
16 Feb16 FebFinalFinalFinalFinal
Parramatta28,40425,00528,15625,25825,14524,501
South Sydney28,27228,04629,67029,62629,18930,220
Newcastle16,95216,54018,86020,66518,01713,370
Canberra16,82116,48819,03920,12120,05519,091
Wests Tigers15,50012,76217,91220,73920,79418,074
Sydney Roosters14,02213,95016,40716,38416,04416,001
St Geo Illa11,42211,74315,27221,02821,19719,181
Manly10,15911,61012,88712,44012,43013,163
 

2020 Ladder

Team P W D L PD Pts
1 Panthers 20 18 1 1 299 37
2 Storm 20 16 0 4 258 32
3 Eels 20 15 0 5 104 30
4 Roosters 20 14 0 6 230 28
5 Raiders 20 14 0 6 128 28
6 Rabbitohs 20 12 0 8 169 24
7 Knights 20 11 1 8 47 23
8 Sharks 20 10 0 10 0 20
9 Titans 20 9 0 11 -117 18
10 Warriors 20 8 0 12 -115 16
11 Tigers 20 7 0 13 -65 14
12 Dragons 20 7 0 13 -74 14
13 Sea Eagles 20 7 0 13 -134 14
14 Cowboys 20 5 0 15 -152 10
15 Bulldogs 20 3 0 17 -222 6
16 Broncos 20 3 0 17 -356 6
Top Bottom