1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Representative Games [May, 2015]

Discussion in 'Rugby League Forum' started by HappilyManly, Apr 26, 2015.

  1. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    JILLAROOS V KIWI FERNS - FRI 1 MAY, 5:20PM SUNCORP STADIUM
    Jillaroos
    1 Samantha Hammond
    2 Karina Brown
    3 Annette Brander
    4 Mahalia Murphy
    5 Latoya Billy
    6 Jenny-Sue Hoepper
    7 Ali Brigginshaw
    8 Stephanie Hancock (c)
    9 Brittany Breayley
    10 Heather Ballinger
    11 Kezie Apps
    12 Renae Kunst
    13 Ruan Sims

    Interchange
    14 Vanessa Foliaki
    15 Tallisha Harden
    16 Casy Karklis
    17 Simaima Taufa-Kautai
    18 Alex Sulisi

    Coach: Steve Folkes
    Kiwi Ferns
    Tasha Davie
    Shontelle Dudley
    Maitua Feterika
    Teuila Fotu-Moala
    Georgia Hale
    Annabelle Hohepa
    Nora Maaka
    Kelly Maipi
    Laura Mariu (c)
    Krystal Murray
    Hilda Peters
    Kahurangi Peters
    Rona Peters
    Krystal Rota
    Kristina Sue
    Atawhai Tupaea
    Janna Vaughan
    Sharnita Woodman

    Coach: Alan Jackson
    ===================================
    AUSTRALIA V NEW ZEALAND – FRI 1 MAY, 8:10PM AET, SUNCORP STADIUM
    Kangaroos
    1 Billy Slater
    2 Alex Johnston
    3 Greg Inglis
    4 Will Chambers
    5 Josh Dugan
    6 Johnathan Thurston
    7 Cooper Cronk
    8 Matt Scott
    9 Cameron Smith (c)
    10 Aaron Woods
    11 Greg Bird
    12 Sam Thaiday
    13 Corey Parker

    Interchange
    14 Luke Lewis
    15 Trent Merrin
    16 Nate Myles
    17 James Tamou
    18 Daly Cherry-Evans
    19 Michael Jennings
    20 Josh Papali

    Coach: Tim Sheens
    Kiwis
    Jesse Bromwich
    Lewis Brown
    Greg Eastwood
    Kieran Foran
    Tohu Harris
    Peta Hiku
    Shaun Johnson
    Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    Thomas Leuluai
    Issac Luke
    Simon Mannering
    Ben Matulino
    Sam Moa
    Kevin Proctor
    Martin Taupau
    Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
    Manu Vatuvei
    Dallin Watene-Zelezniak

    Coach: Steve Kearney
    ===================================
    JUNIOR KANGAROOS V JUNIOR KIWI - SAT 2 MAY, CBUS SUPER STADIUM
    Junior Kangaroos
    1 Jackson Hastings
    2 Brenko Lee
    3 Robert Jennings
    4 Euan Aitken
    5 Valentine Holmes
    6 Drew Hutchison
    7 Ashley Taylor
    8 Joe Ofahengaue
    9 Jayden Berrell
    10 Matthew Lodge
    11 Coen Hess
    12 Tepai Moeroa
    13 Tevita Pangai Junior

    Interchange
    14 Tyrell Fuimaono
    15 Salesi Funaki
    16 Jayden Nikorima
    17 Alex Twal
    18 Jai Arrow

    Coach: Justin Holbrook
    Junior Kiwis
    Bunty Afoa
    Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Zach Dockar-Clay
    James Fisher-Harris
    Watson Heleta
    Jamayne Isaako
    Sione Katoa
    Daniel Levi
    Lamar Liolevave
    Joseph Manu
    Te Maire Martin
    Taane Milne
    Marata Niukore
    Toafofoa Sipley
    Jazz Tevaga
    Renouf To’omaga
    Tony Tumusa
    Braden Uele

    Coach: Kelvin Wright
    ===================================
    FIJI V PAPUA NEW GUINEA - SAT 2 MAY, 5:35PM, SUNCORP STADIUM
    Fiji
    1 Kevin Naiqama
    2 Marika Koroibete
    3 Fabian Goodall
    4 Brayden Wiliame
    5 Eto Nabuli
    6 Darryl Millard
    7 Ryan Millard
    8 Eloni Vunakece
    9 Apisai Koroisau
    10 Daniel Saifiti
    11 Jason Bukuya
    12 Jacob Saifiti
    13 Korbin Sims

    Interchange
    14 Tyrone Phillips
    15 Viliame Kikau
    16 Tikio Koke
    17 Osea Sadrau
    18 Timoci Ratulolo Dabea

    Coach: Rick Stone
    PNG
    Stanton Albert
    Wellington Albert
    Ase Boas
    Josh Damen
    Israel Eliab
    Adam Korave
    Nene Macdonald
    Rhyse Martin
    Tyson Martin
    Willie Minoga
    Kato Ottio
    Luke Page
    Brandy Peter
    Wartovo Puara
    Esau Siune
    Thompson Teteh
    Ray Thompson
    Lawrence Tu'u
    Noel Zeming

    Coach: Mal Meninga
    ===================================
    SAMOA V TONGA - SAT 2 MAY, 7:40PM, SUNCORP STADIUM
    Samoa
    Samoa

    Leeson Ah Mau
    John Asiata
    Sam Kasiano
    Joseph Leilua
    Ricky Leutele
    Sam Lisone
    Isaac Liu
    Dunamis Lui
    Alapati Mata'utia
    Josh McGuire
    Tautau Moga
    Dominique Peyroux
    Frank Pritchard
    Tim Simona
    Michael Sio
    Sauaso Sue
    Carlos Tuimavave
    Daniel Vidot

    Coach: Matt Parish


    Tonga
    1 Tuimoala Lolohea
    2 Jorge Taufua
    3 Konrad Hurrell
    4 Solomone Kata
    5 Mahe Fonua
    6 Samisoni Langi
    7 Joel Luani
    8 Richard Fa'aoso
    9 Pat Politoni
    10 Peni Terepo
    11 Sika Manu
    12 Manu Ma'u
    13 Siosiua Taukeiaho

    Interchange
    14 Sosaia Feki
    15 Ben Murdoch-Masila
    16 Felise Kaufusi
    17 Albert Vete
    18 Asipeli Fine
    19 John Folau

    Coach: Kristian Woolf
    ===================================

    COUNTRY V CITY - SUN 3 MAP, 4:00PM, MCDONALDS PARK
    Country
    1 David Mead
    2 Akuila Uate
    3 Jarrod Croker
    4 Jack Wighton
    5 James McManus
    6 James Maloney
    7 Jarrod Mullen
    8 Dale Finucane
    9 Ryan Hinchcliffe
    10 Kade Snowden
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Tyson Frizell
    13 Josh Jackson

    Interchange
    14 Jack Bird
    15 Paul Vaughan
    16 Tariq Sims
    17 Ryan James
    18 Shannon Boyd

    Coach: Trent Barrett
    City
    1 Matt Moylan
    2 James Roberts
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Waqa Blake
    5 Daniel Tupou
    6 Josh Reynolds
    7 Luke Keary
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 Nathan Peats
    10 David Klemmer
    11 Curtis Sironen
    12 Wade Graham
    13 Tyrone Peachey

    Interchange
    14 Blake Austin
    15 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    16 Kane Evans
    17 Jason Clark
    18 Joseph Paulo

    Coach: Brad Fittler

    ===================================
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  2. bones

    bones Bones Knows Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    8,367
    5,100
    Ratings:
    +8,999 / 102
    City Team

    1. Matt Moylan (Penrith Panthers)
    2. James Roberts (Gold Coast Titans)
    3. Dylan Walker (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
    4. Waqa Blake (Penrith Panthers)
    5. Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
    6. Josh Reynolds (Canterbury Bulldogs)
    7. Luke Keary (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
    8. Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks)
    9. Nathan Peats (Parramatta Eels)
    10. David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs)
    11. Curtis Sironen (Wests Tigers)
    12. Wade Graham (Captain – Cronulla Sharks)
    13. Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
    INTERCHANGE
    14. Blake Austin (Canberra Raiders)
    15. Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)
    16. Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters)
    17. Jason Clark (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

    18th man: Joseph Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
     
  3. Mark from Brisbane

    Mark from Brisbane Living the dream Premium Member

    16,341
    5,349
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +12,748 / 258
    I'd hoped Cherry might get a rest, thought they may have gone with Hunt
     
  4. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    Well he won't be actually be playing as he is a reserve for injuries.
    The Trip away to Brissy may make him appreciate Curl Curl all the more @:cool:

    Hopefully Myles says 'I'm coming to Manly, why don't you stay? I'll deal with any detractors' :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2015
  5. The Who

    The Who Well-Known Member

    7,292
    2,227
    Mona Vale
    Ratings:
    +4,841 / 103
    Good City team named, but how many will pull out? My guess is at least four, allegedly citing an injury.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. bones

    bones Bones Knows Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    8,367
    5,100
    Ratings:
    +8,999 / 102
    Country Team

    1 David Mead – Gold Coast Titans
    2 Akuila Uate – Newcastle Knights
    3 Jarrod Croker – Canberra Raiders
    4 Jack Wighton – Canberra Raiders
    5 James McManus – Newcastle Knights
    6 James Maloney – Sydney Roosters
    7 Jarrod Mullen – Newcastle Knights
    8 Dale Finucane – Melbourne Storm
    9 Ryan Hinchcliffe – Melbourne Storm
    10 Kade Snowden – Newcastle Knights
    11 Joel Thompson – St George Illawarra Dragons
    12 Tyson Frizell – St George Illawarra Dragons
    13 Josh Jackson – Canterbury Bulldogs

    INTERCHANGE:
    14 Jack Bird – Cronulla Sharks
    15 Paul Vaughan – Canberra Raiders
    16 Tariq Sims – Newcastle Knights
    17 Ryan James – Gold Coast Titans

    Coach: Trent Barrett
     
  7. Jerry1

    Jerry1 Well-Known Member

    4,723
    925
    Ratings:
    +2,470 / 80
    Lets hope we are as well represented in the Kiwi team as well.
     
  8. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    Problem is that there is a Samoa v Tonga Game on Saturday.

    So Lui may also be missing
     
  9. bones

    bones Bones Knows Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    8,367
    5,100
    Ratings:
    +8,999 / 102
    New Zealand: Jesse Bromwich, Lewis Brown, Greg Eastwood, Kieran Foran, Tohu Harris, Peta Hiku, Shaun Johnson, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Thomas Leuluai, Issac Luke, Simon Mannering, Ben Matulino, Sam Moa, Kevin Proctor, Matin Taupau, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Manu Vatuvei, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
     
  10. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    Jorge made the Tongan side - one game back - hope he is 100% injury free :confused:
    Brayden Williame made the Fiji side :)

    Reading through all the Teams, I noticed that Mitch Pearce is not listed anywhere - ??

    Nor Semi Rad ??
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  11. Crusher_Cleal

    Crusher_Cleal Well-Known Member

    974
    205
    Ratings:
    +555 / 17
    When was the last time no Manly player didn't make any of the Australian rep teams?
     
  12. HoldenV8

    HoldenV8 Well-Known Member

    6,553
    1,852
    Adelaide
    Ratings:
    +6,741 / 125
    I thought Jake Trbojevic may have been a smokey for the City team but I'm not really surprised to see him miss out.

    Danamis Lui will play for Samoa. JSL would also if he wasn't injured.

    There is a question mark over Billy Slater's fitness. It might see Dugan moved to FB with Jennings coming in either on the wing or in the centres. Rumour has it that DCE might find himself on the bench for the test at the expense of either Myles or Tamou. David Smith said that the Australian team was 'selected on form'. Considering that Slater, Myles and Lewis have all been out injured I fail to see how form was the selection guide for some players.

    Will Peta Hiku play fullback, wing or centre for NZ? I guess that depends on where Kearney plays RTS. No doubt Foran will be the 5/8.

    I hope Jorge plays well for Tonga and stays injury free.

    Well done to Wiliame on getting selected to play for Fiji. I just hope he finds some form.
     
  13. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    Rabbids have withdrawn Luke Keary from the Rep weekend, and have gagged him on the reasons why@:rolleyes:
    Don't Clubs have to release Players for these games?
     
  14. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    Slater ruled out - GI to fullback and Jennings comes in to centre
     
  15. Eagles2nv

    Eagles2nv New Team, New Beginnings 2016 Tipping Competitor

    3,278
    755
    Ratings:
    +1,410 / 35
    Macquire said he is injured, been carrying an injury that got worse against the raiders.

    Apparently the NRL are ok with Keary widthdrawing... Surprise souths are unaccountable.
     
  16. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    Keary looked really shamefaced at the airport in a moonboot and being ushered away from the Media @:rolleyes:

    He thinks he's a Queenslander but will only be considered for the blues or something.:confused:
     
  17. 2830 Eagle

    2830 Eagle Aim low, reach your goals, avoid disappointment

    159
    42
    Ratings:
    +97 / 2
    Good to see not many from the Manly Seagulls
     
  18. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    Just saw big Richie Faaosa is in the Samoa v Tonga game :clap:

    Should be a good weekend of Rep games :)

    Stay safe #Birdgang
     
  19. Mavin

    Mavin Well-Known Member

    1,961
    790
    Ratings:
    +929 / 43
    I might be on my own but I hate rep weekend give me club football every weekend.

    We are on a roll I would love to be at Brookie this weekend.

    Club football ftw
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Mark from Brisbane

    Mark from Brisbane Living the dream Premium Member

    16,341
    5,349
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +12,748 / 258
    I'm back in Brizvegas for two weeks.

    Absolutely pissing down up here and they say between 300-400 Mls due here tomorrow from 4pm to about midnight.

    Me thinks there won't be a game at all!!
     

Share This Page