The Who
Journey Man
Not surprising that there are no Manly players in the NSW or Qld teams. There are plenty of Queenslanders that play for Easts, which shows that they are buying up a lot of young talent from north of the border.
The 2012 Queensland Under 20’s State of Origin team is:
Position
Name
Club
Work/Study Commitments
Fullback
Lachlan Maranta
Brisbane Broncos /
Norths Devils
Bachelor of Communication Griffith University
Wing
Hymel Hunt
Gold Coast Titans
Bachelor of Business
Griffith University
Centre
Tautau Moga
Sydney Roosters
Certificate 4 in Youth Work
Centre
Edrick Lee
Canberra Raiders
Certificate 3 in Sport and Rec;
Car Detailer
Wing
Aaron Whitchurch
Brisbane Broncos /
Redcliffe Dolphins
Certificate 4 in Fitness
Five-eighth
Kurt Mann
Newcastle Knights
Apprentice Electrician
Halfback
Benjamin Hampton
Melbourne Storm
Cert 3 in Youth Work
Business Admin Traineeship
Prop
Korbin Sims
Newcastle Knights
Apprentice Builder
Hooker
Alex Elisala
North Queensland Cowboys
Storeman
Prop
Dylan Napa
Sydney Roosters
Scaffolder
Second row
Caleb Timu
Brisbane Broncos
Bachelor of Education – Griffith University
Second row
Mitchell Frei
Brisbane Broncos/ Norths Devils
Labourer
Lock
Chris Grevsmuhl
North Queensland Cowboys
Sport and Recreation Traineeship
Interchange:
Benn Malley
Brisbane Broncos
Bachelor of Education – QUT
Corey Oates
Brisbane Broncos
Electrician Assistant
Brandon Tago
Sydney Roosters
Certificate 3 in Sport and Recreation
Moses Mbye
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Cert 3 in Community Recreation & Primary School Teacher’s Aide
18th man:
Kirisome Auva'a
Melbourne Storm
Customer Service with Esanda Finance
Coach: Kevin Walters (Melbourne Storm)
The 2012 GIO NSW Under 20’s State of Origin team is:
Position
Name
Club
Work/Study Commitments
Fullback
Evander Cummins
St George Illawarra Dragons
Community Development Traineeship – Dragons
Wing
Young Tonumaipea
Melbourne Storm
Diploma Sports Development; La Mirage Reception Centre Manager
Centre
Cheyse Blair
Parramatta Eels
Certificate 4 in Fitness
Centre
Ed Murphy
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Bachelor of Science (Agriculture) Sydney Uni
Wing
Chanel Mata’Utia
Newcastle Knights
Labourer
Five-eighth
Harry Seijka
Penrith Panthers
Certificate 3 in Fitness
Halfback
Jacob Miller
Wests Tigers
Certificate 4 in Fitness
Prop
Matt Groat
Wests Tigers
Certificate 4 in Fitness
Hooker
Michael Lichaa
Cronulla Sharks
Apprentice Carpenter
Prop
Kane Evans
Sydney Roosters
Diploma of Management
Second row
Alex McKinnon
Newcastle Knights
Bachelor of Construction Management, Newcastle Uni
Second row
Boyd Cordner
Sydney Roosters
Certificate 4 in Building Construction
Lock
Vaipuna Tia Kilifi
Penrith Panthers
Primary School Teacher’s Aide – Werrington Public School
Interchange:
Paul Carter
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Bachelor of Human Movement, Aust College of Physical Education
Jack Stockwell
St George Illawarra Dragons/ Cutters
Bachelor of Exercise Science, University of Wollongong
David Klemmer
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Apprentice Horticulturist, Belmore Sports Ground
Shannon Boyd
Canberra Raiders
Business Admin Traineeship
18th Man:
Lachlan Burr
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Apprentice Carpenter
Coach: Dean Pay (Melbourne Storm)
The 2012 Queensland Under 20’s State of Origin team is:
Position
Name
Club
Work/Study Commitments
Fullback
Lachlan Maranta
Brisbane Broncos /
Norths Devils
Bachelor of Communication Griffith University
Wing
Hymel Hunt
Gold Coast Titans
Bachelor of Business
Griffith University
Centre
Tautau Moga
Sydney Roosters
Certificate 4 in Youth Work
Centre
Edrick Lee
Canberra Raiders
Certificate 3 in Sport and Rec;
Car Detailer
Wing
Aaron Whitchurch
Brisbane Broncos /
Redcliffe Dolphins
Certificate 4 in Fitness
Five-eighth
Kurt Mann
Newcastle Knights
Apprentice Electrician
Halfback
Benjamin Hampton
Melbourne Storm
Cert 3 in Youth Work
Business Admin Traineeship
Prop
Korbin Sims
Newcastle Knights
Apprentice Builder
Hooker
Alex Elisala
North Queensland Cowboys
Storeman
Prop
Dylan Napa
Sydney Roosters
Scaffolder
Second row
Caleb Timu
Brisbane Broncos
Bachelor of Education – Griffith University
Second row
Mitchell Frei
Brisbane Broncos/ Norths Devils
Labourer
Lock
Chris Grevsmuhl
North Queensland Cowboys
Sport and Recreation Traineeship
Interchange:
Benn Malley
Brisbane Broncos
Bachelor of Education – QUT
Corey Oates
Brisbane Broncos
Electrician Assistant
Brandon Tago
Sydney Roosters
Certificate 3 in Sport and Recreation
Moses Mbye
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Cert 3 in Community Recreation & Primary School Teacher’s Aide
18th man:
Kirisome Auva'a
Melbourne Storm
Customer Service with Esanda Finance
Coach: Kevin Walters (Melbourne Storm)
The 2012 GIO NSW Under 20’s State of Origin team is:
Position
Name
Club
Work/Study Commitments
Fullback
Evander Cummins
St George Illawarra Dragons
Community Development Traineeship – Dragons
Wing
Young Tonumaipea
Melbourne Storm
Diploma Sports Development; La Mirage Reception Centre Manager
Centre
Cheyse Blair
Parramatta Eels
Certificate 4 in Fitness
Centre
Ed Murphy
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Bachelor of Science (Agriculture) Sydney Uni
Wing
Chanel Mata’Utia
Newcastle Knights
Labourer
Five-eighth
Harry Seijka
Penrith Panthers
Certificate 3 in Fitness
Halfback
Jacob Miller
Wests Tigers
Certificate 4 in Fitness
Prop
Matt Groat
Wests Tigers
Certificate 4 in Fitness
Hooker
Michael Lichaa
Cronulla Sharks
Apprentice Carpenter
Prop
Kane Evans
Sydney Roosters
Diploma of Management
Second row
Alex McKinnon
Newcastle Knights
Bachelor of Construction Management, Newcastle Uni
Second row
Boyd Cordner
Sydney Roosters
Certificate 4 in Building Construction
Lock
Vaipuna Tia Kilifi
Penrith Panthers
Primary School Teacher’s Aide – Werrington Public School
Interchange:
Paul Carter
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Bachelor of Human Movement, Aust College of Physical Education
Jack Stockwell
St George Illawarra Dragons/ Cutters
Bachelor of Exercise Science, University of Wollongong
David Klemmer
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Apprentice Horticulturist, Belmore Sports Ground
Shannon Boyd
Canberra Raiders
Business Admin Traineeship
18th Man:
Lachlan Burr
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Apprentice Carpenter
Coach: Dean Pay (Melbourne Storm)