Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

SignUp Now!

IMPORTANT - Thought you should all know:-

Ryan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
18,846
Premier League Trial Match This Saturday


The North Sydney Bears will take on the Newtown Jets at Henson Park this Saturday night at 6pm in one of their trial matches for the season.



The Bears side is:

1) Isaac Gordon
2) David Tyrrell
3) Bladen Baird
4) Dane Inman
5) Troy Boston
6) Joel Burraston
7) Anthony Delavena
8) Eddy Pettybourne
9) Chris Dears
10) Ryan Verlinden
11) Mark Cantoni
12) Jardine Bobongie
13) Dean Peters

14) Sebastian Amigos
15) Conrad Okasene
16) Demitri Ainuu
17) Anthony Beare
18) Bart Masters

Coach - Wayne Lambkin

(Note: Numbers may change)

As their juniors are now Manly's, I thought you should know...
 

The Wheel

https://membership.seaeagles.com.au/
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
15,588
Correct me if I am wrong but aren't North P/L now Sotuhs feeder club?
 

byso

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
9,621
Yep, too loser clubs. What a match.

And why is this thread of any interest to this site?
 

Jatz Crackers

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
9,326
Names like Jardine Bobongie & Sebastian Amigos MUST be destined for great things !

I can just hear Ray Warren calling them out with heavy over emphasis for dramatic effect !
 

Fluffy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
21,146
can we move this to the who gives a **** section
 

Ryan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
18,846
Hahahahahaha....
Just the response I was after !!!!
 
G

Guest

Guest
Ryan could you please out up the norths harold mathews and jersey flegg sides as well. I understand that they are full of ex manly players. Probably those who didn't make the Manly squads.
 

Ryan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
18,846
North Sydney Jersey Flegg 2007

Mohammed Alhaje – Wing
Asquith Jim Beam Cup (2 games) and A-Grade: 2006. Australian Universities: 2006.
Endeavour Sports High: 2005.

Mustafa Baluch – Wing
Narraweena.
Freshwater High School. Manly Harold Matthews: 2003.

Matt Bega – Second Row
Balmain SG Ball (1 game): 2006. Greece: 2006.
Gordon RU Colts.

Joel Bennett – Fullback
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (6 games, 4 tries): 2006.
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (13 games, 5 tries) and SG Ball (8 games, 3 tries): 2005. SG Ball Player of the Year: 2005. Doonside junior.

Grant Cole
Royals (Canberra) Rugby Union: 2006. ACT Brumbies Under-18s: 2005. Red Bend College, Forbes: 2004.

Anthony Delaivuna – Halfback
Sunshine Coast FOGS Cup and FOGS Colts: 2006. North Sydney Jersey Flegg (1 game, 1 try, 5 goals): 2006. Fiji A: 2006
Fiji A: 2005. Maroochydore junior.

Ryan Dempsey – Prop/Second Row
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (6 games): 2006.

Chris Farrell – Wing
Terra Sancta College.

Martin Field – Prop
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (13 games, 1 try): 2006.
Windsor junior.

Jake Foster – Centre/Five-Eighth
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (2 games, 1 try) and SG Ball (4 games): 2006. Patrician Brothers Blacktown.

Curtis Hanlon – Centre
Emu Plains.

Scott Harley – Second Row
NSWCHS Rugby Union. Newport Rugby Union. Barrenjoey HS.

Rory Haronga - Hooker
Blacktown City: 2006. New Zealand Maori: 2006. Waicato Bay Under-18s: 2005. New Zealand Under-18s High Performance Squad: 2005. New Zealand Maori Under-18s: 2005. New Zealand Under-16s: 2003.

Barton Hill

Darren Horne – Lock
Wentworthville.

John Kaifoto – Prop
Balmain SG Ball (9 games, 2 tries): 2006.

Joseph Latu Vaia

Joel Leota – Second Row
Wentworthville.

Siaosi Liumaunu – Wing/Centre
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (8 games, 5 tries) and SG Ball (7 games): 2006.

Poleon Marsters
Sarah Redfern High.

Mitch McCabe
Royals (Canberra) Rugby Union: 2006.

Tim McDonald – Second Row/Prop
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (18 games, 1 try) and SG Ball (8 games, 2 tries): 2006.
Parramatta Under-17s: 2005. Greystanes junior.

Matt McDougall – Wing/Fullback
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (17 games, 9 tries): 2006.
Riverview.

David McKay – Centre

Adam McKinley – Centre
Wentworthville.

Pares McRae – Halfback/Lock
Corrimal Under-18s: 2006.
Thirroul Under-18s: 2005.

Junior Meatoga – Second Row
Blacktown City: 2006. Balmain SG Ball (8 games): 2005.
Doonside junior.

Brent Miller

Harris Moelasi – Fullback
St George SG Ball (3 games): 2006.
Minchinbury junior. Chifley College. Penrith Under-16s, 2004.

Jacob Obid

Adam Saunders – Five-Eighth/Centre
Valley United junior.

Chico Shaw – Prop
Fiji A: 2006.

Brett Smith – Lock
Patrician Brothers Blacktown.

Ryan Smith – Halfback/Five-Eighth
Erina Jim Beam Cup: 2006.
Balmain SG Ball (8 games): 2005. Baulkham Hills junior.

Scott Taylor
Harbord United.

Ross Tusa - Halfback
Penrith SG Ball (10 games, 4 tries, 1 goal): 2006. St Dominics Penrith: 2006.
Metropolitan Catholic Schools, 2005. Penrith Under-16s, 2004.

Mitch Williams – Hooker
North Sydney SG Ball (8 games): Player of the Year and Players’ Player: 2006. Wyong Under-19s; Best and Fairest: 2006.

James Workman
Asquith A-Grade. Pennant Hills HS
 

Ryan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
18,846
North Sydney Premier League 2007

Demitrius Ainuu – Second Row
Canterbury Premier League (4 games, 1 try) and Sydney Bulls Jim Beam Cup (4 games): 2006.
ACT Brumbies Development Squad: 2004 and 2005. Australia, Under-19s Rugby Union World Cup: 2004. Prairiewood High School. Auckland Marist junior

Sebastian Amigas – Prop
Collegians - Illawarra (3 games, 1 try): 2006. Toulouse (France): 2006.
Toulouse (France): 2005. France, Student World Cup: 2005.

Blayden Baird – Centre/Five-eighth
North Sydney Premier League (1 game) and Jersey Flegg (22 games, 11 tries); JF Best Back: 2006.
Central Coast Jersey Flegg: 2005. Ourimbah Jim Beam Cup: 2004.

Anthony Beare – Wing/Fullback
North Sydney Premier League (14 games, 3 tries): 2006.
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (24 games, 5 tries); Players’ Player: 2005. Cronulla Jersey Flegg: 2004.

Jardine Bobongie – Five-Eighth/Lock/Wing
Cronulla Premier League (21 games, 5 tries): 2006.
Newtown Premier League and Jim Beam Cup: 2005. Cronulla Jersey Flegg: 2004. Souths (Mackay) junior

Troy Boston – Wing/Fullback/Centre
South Sydney Premier League (10 games, 1 try) and Jersey Flegg (16 games): 2006.
South Sydney Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2005. South Sydney SG Ball: 2003 and 2004. NSW Under-17s: 2003. South Eastern junior.

Chris Dears – Hooker/Lock
North Sydney Premier League (2 games) Jersey Flegg (24 games, 3 tries): JF Player of the Year: 2006.

Joe Falemaka – Prop
South Sydney Premier League (22 games: 1 try); PL Players’ Player: 2006. Tonga: 2006.
Tonga: 2005. South Sydney Jersey Flegg: 2004 and 2005. Mascot junior.

Filinga Filiga – Centre/Wing
North Sydney Premier League (16 games, 7 tries): 2006.
Canterbury NRL (2 games), Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2005. Samoa: 2005. Canterbury Jersey Flegg: 2003 and 2004.

Ramon Filipine – Second Row/Centre
Wollongong (13 games, 8 tries): 2006. Illawarra Senior Rep team: 2006.
Pacific Islands, Student World Cup: 2005.

James Finlay – Second Row/Lock
South Sydney Premier League (1 game): 2006.
La Perouse junior

Isaac Gordon – Fullback/Wing
Cronulla Jersey Flegg (21 games): 2006.
Cronulla Jersey Flegg: 2004 and 2005.

Issac Luke – Fullback/Five-Eighth/Hooker/Halfback
Canterbury Premer League (3 games, 2 goals) and Jersey Flegg (17 games, 8 tries, 3 goals): 2006.
Canterbury Jersey Flegg: 2005. Junior Kiwis: 2004. Wellington (NZ): 2004. Hawera Hawks junior.

Arnold Mano – Second Row
North Sydney Premier League (3 games) and Jersey Flegg (18 games, 4 tries): 2006. Jersey Flegg Best Forward: 2006.
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (17 games, 2 tries): 2005. Sydney Roosters SG Ball, 2004. Patrician Brothers Blacktown junior

Bart Masters – Five-Eighth/Lock
Wynnum Manly (Qld): 2006.
Western Suburbs Jersey Flegg: 2004 and 2005.

Eddie Paea – Halfback/Five-Eighth
South Sydney NRL (1 game, 1 goal), Premier League (3 games), Jersey Flegg (12 games) and SG Ball: 2006. South Sydney SG Ball: 2005.

Dean Peters – Second Row
South Sydney Premier League (7 games) and Jersey Flegg (15 games): 2006.
South Sydney Jersey Flegg; Best and Fairest, 2005. South Sydney Jersey Flegg and SG Ball: 2004.

Edward Pettybourne - Prop
South Sydney Jersey Flegg (4 games) and SG Ball: 2006
South Sydney SG Ball: 2005 and 2004.

Shane Rigon – Second Row/Lock
South Sydney NRL (17 games, 1 try): 2006.
South Sydney NRL (62 games, 7 tries): 2002 to 2005. Bradford Bulls: 2001. Sydney Roosters NRL (84 games, 18 tries): 1996 to 2000. Lewisham junior.

Reece Simmonds – Fullback/Wing
St George Illawarra NRL (6 games, 2 tries) and Premier League (14 games, 9 tries): 2006.
St George Illawarra NRL (42 games, 19 tries): 2002 to 2005. St Andrews Eagle Vale junior

Fetuli Talanoa - Centre
South Sydney NRL (3 games), and Premier League (17 games, 5 tries) and Jersey Flegg (6 games): 2006. Tonga: 2006.
South Sydney Jersey Flegg and SG Ball: 2005. Mascot junior.

Robert Williams

David Wynyard – Lock/Centre
South Sydney Premier League (9 games) and Jersey Flegg (15 games): 2006.
South Sydney Jersey Flegg: 2005 and 2004. South Sydney SG Ball: 2004.


Players from Souths Top-25 squad who played Premier League (3 games or more) in 2006

Yileen Gordon – Centre
South Sydney NRL (13 games, 3 tries), Premier League (5 games, 3 tries) and Jersey Flegg (1 game): 2006.
South Sydney NRL (10 games, 2 tries), Premier League, Jersey Flegg and SG Ball: 2005. South Sydney Jersey Flegg and SG Ball: 2004. Alexandria junior.

Daniel Irvine – Hooker
Canterbury NRL (3 games) and Premier League (8 games, 1 try): 2006.
Canterbury NRL (4 games) and Premier League: 2005. Souths Logan: 2004. Parramatta Premier League: 2003. Parramatta NRL (35 games, 4 tries): 2000 to 2002.

Jaiman Lowe – Prop
South Sydney NRL (17 games, 1 try) and Premier League (4 games): 2006.
North Queensland NRL (54 games, 3 tries): 2002 to 2005. Toowoomba junior.

Manase Manuokafoa – Prop/Second Row
South Sydney NRL (19 games, 1 try) and Premier League (4 games, 1 try): 2006
South Sydney NRL (15 games, 2 tries), Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2005. South Sydney Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2004. Mascot junior.

Shannon McPherson – Lock
South Sydney NRL (11 games, 1 try) and Premier League (5 games): 2006
South Sydney NRL (2 games), Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2005. South Sydney Jersey Flegg: 2004. South Eastern junior.

Paul Mellor – Wing/Centre
South Sydney NRL (17 games, 10 tries) and Premier League (3 games, 1 try): 2006. South Sydney NRL (15 games, 9 tries): 2005. Castleford ESL: 2003 and 2004. Cronulla NRL (105 games, 43 tries): 1999 to 2002. Canterbury NRL (9 games, 2 tries): 1997 and 1998. South Sydney NRL (56 games, 21 tries): 1991-1996. Matraville junior.

Germaine Paulson – Centre
South Sydney NRL (9 games, 2 tries) and Premier League (18 games, 7 tries): 2006.
South Sydney Jersey Flegg: 2005. Queensland Under-19s: 2004. Brisbane Colts: 2003. Queensland Under-18s and Under-17s: 2002. Beaudesert junior.

Ben Rogers – Five-Eighth/Lock
South Sydney NRL (17 games, 2 tries) and Premier League (6 games): 2006.
Penrith NRL (12 games, 2 tries): 2004 to 2005. St Dominics’ junior.

Jeremy Smith – Halfback/Five-Eighth
Parramatta NRL (13 games, 1 try) and Premier League (6 games, 3 tries): 2006.
Parramatta Premier League: 2005. Cronulla Premier League: 2004.

Joe Williams – Halfback
South Sydney NRL (9 games, 3 tries, 18 goals) and Premier League (14 games, 8 tries, 56 goals): 2006.
South Sydney NRL (22 games, 3 tries, 66 goals): 2004 and 2005. South Sydney Premier League: 2004 and 2005. Sydney Roosters Jersey Flegg: 2002 and 2003. Australian Schoolboys: 2001. Wagga Wagga junior.
 
G

Guest

Guest
Thanks Ryan.

It must be their Matthews and Ball sides who have the heap of manly players in them.
 

Stevie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2004
Messages
924
Martin Field – Prop
North Sydney Jersey Flegg (13 games, 1 try): 2006.
Windsor junior.

Is a Friend of My Daughters they went to school together , hes a Die Hard Manly Supporter trialled for Manly about
3 years ago didnt make the Grade
 

Staff online

Latest posts

2020 Ladder

Team P W D L PD Pts
1 Panthers 19 17 1 1 257 35
2 Storm 19 16 0 3 266 32
3 Roosters 19 14 0 5 282 28
4 Eels 19 14 0 5 100 28
5 Raiders 19 13 0 6 118 26
6 Knights 19 11 1 7 77 23
7 Rabbitohs 19 11 0 8 117 22
8 Sharks 19 10 0 9 10 20
9 Titans 19 8 0 11 -147 16
10 Tigers 19 7 0 12 -61 14
11 Sea Eagles 19 7 0 12 -122 14
12 Warriors 19 7 0 12 -127 14
13 Dragons 19 6 0 13 -82 12
14 Cowboys 19 4 0 15 -168 8
15 Bulldogs 19 3 0 16 -180 6
16 Broncos 19 3 0 16 -340 6
Top Bottom