Fearless Predictions .. or You're Dreaming!

Journey Man
Hey @Woodsie great to see you posting again mate, after a bit of a hiatus ! My predictions this year:

1. Sea Eagles to finish 1st or 2nd and play in the Grand Final (against a smokey like Canberra);
2. Character, hard working players like Davey / Bullemore to have a positive affect;
3. We'll have a much tighter defensive structure next season (4th best overall);
4. All of Harper, Olakau'atu, Schuster will go to the next level given experience;
5. Foz will have a blinder and consider a 3rd straight season;
6. T.Turbo will actually follow up last year with another amazing display and win a second Dally M;
7. This will be a career year for Paseka;
8. We'll uncover 3 new amazing talents during Origin, and some tough decisions roster wise will need to be made;
9. Parker will impress @BOZO;
10. We'll have the deepest, most consistent & talented squad in the NRL, and this will start being a blue-print (roster consistency);

I have HUGE expectations this year. Des is doing what Des does, and improving the brace of our culture and team each and every year. Extending Des early was a godsend (and very smart from ownership). Our CEO is more of a behind the scenes kind of operator, but absolutely is smashing it on all fronts, particularly:

1. Sponsorship;
2. Brookvale Oval revitalization;
3. Club culture / off field dramas / media attention / no infighting etc

ONE area of improvement I'd recommend or suggest is media / club / fan interaction / cross pollination. We need to be better informed. On the flipside, the fans also need to help grow the brand (@The Wheel & @BOZO are examples of this with supply of information & membership awareness). We all need to play our part. Make it our Sea Eagles New Years resolution to recruit just ONE additional fan to the fold this year, and even better get them to invest in membership. Just ONE, in 12 months.

But that's as critical as I can be, as far as I can tell, every and all areas of the club are on the incline. Our premiership window is once again opening, and I have 100% faith in the professionals behind the scenes to get the off field stuff right.

See you all at Brooky 😁. Just so people know, the Leagues club has recently extended their Lease again according to Mark Arthurson (Ken's son) who actually works there and is a mate of mine (this surprised me as I thought the Chinese developers were going to start their development imminently.)
 
Feast yer eyes ..
Tipping Comp 2021
Hey @Woodsie great to see you posting again mate, after a bit of a hiatus ! My predictions this year:

1. Sea Eagles to finish 1st or 2nd and play in the Grand Final (against a smokey like Canberra);
2. Character, hard working players like Davey / Bullemore to have a positive affect;
3. We'll have a much tighter defensive structure next season (4th best overall);
4. All of Harper, Olakau'atu, Schuster will go to the next level given experience;
5. Foz will have a blinder and consider a 3rd straight season;
6. T.Turbo will actually follow up last year with another amazing display and win a second Dally M;
7. This will be a career year for Paseka;
8. We'll uncover 3 new amazing talents during Origin, and some tough decisions roster wise will need to be made;
9. Parker will impress @BOZO;
10. We'll have the deepest, most consistent & talented squad in the NRL, and this will start being a blue-print (roster consistency);

I have HUGE expectations this year. Des is doing what Des does, and improving the brace of our culture and team each and every year. Extending Des early was a godsend (and very smart from ownership). Our CEO is more of a behind the scenes kind of operator, but absolutely is smashing it on all fronts, particularly:

1. Sponsorship;
2. Brookvale Oval revitalization;
3. Club culture / off field dramas / media attention / no infighting etc

ONE area of improvement I'd recommend or suggest is media / club / fan interaction / cross pollination. We need to be better informed. On the flipside, the fans also need to help grow the brand (@The Wheel & @BOZO are examples of this with supply of information & membership awareness). We all need to play our part. Make it our Sea Eagles New Years resolution to recruit just ONE additional fan to the fold this year, and even better get them to invest in membership. Just ONE, in 12 months.

But that's as critical as I can be, as far as I can tell, every and all areas of the club are on the incline. Our premiership window is once again opening, and I have 100% faith in the professionals behind the scenes to get the off field stuff right.

See you all at Brooky 😁. Just so people know, the Leagues club has recently extended their Lease again according to Mark Arthurson (Ken's son) who actually works there and is a mate of mine (this surprised me as I thought the Chinese developers were going to start their development imminently.)

Love all of it .. except the bit about our owner . I think things have improved out of sight because he has pissed off and let Des and Humpries run the place and forced his wallet open
 
Journey Man
Love all of it .. except the bit about our owner . I think things have improved out of sight because he has pissed off and let Des and Humpries run the place and forced his wallet open

Very good point mate, indeed. It's so refreshing not to hear that person X is white-anting person Y. Hated it with Zorba. Hated it with how they treated Tooves. Hated it from Penn regarding Des performances. Hated it with how they all went at each other around Barrett.

But that's a thing of the past, thank GOD. We appear professional, in-house, together, all working in the same direction. Don't know him, but I don't think Humphries is a yes man, and he does appear to just get the job done (before things hit boiling point).

We are in good hands now, and I'm liking the PR machine.
 
The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Tipping Comp 2021
Hey @Woodsie great to see you posting again mate, after a bit of a hiatus ! My predictions this year:

1. Sea Eagles to finish 1st or 2nd and play in the Grand Final (against a smokey like Canberra);
2. Character, hard working players like Davey / Bullemore to have a positive affect;
3. We'll have a much tighter defensive structure next season (4th best overall);
4. All of Harper, Olakau'atu, Schuster will go to the next level given experience;
5. Foz will have a blinder and consider a 3rd straight season;
6. T.Turbo will actually follow up last year with another amazing display and win a second Dally M;
7. This will be a career year for Paseka;
8. We'll uncover 3 new amazing talents during Origin, and some tough decisions roster wise will need to be made;
9. Parker will impress @BOZO;
10. We'll have the deepest, most consistent & talented squad in the NRL, and this will start being a blue-print (roster consistency);

I have HUGE expectations this year. Des is doing what Des does, and improving the brace of our culture and team each and every year. Extending Des early was a godsend (and very smart from ownership). Our CEO is more of a behind the scenes kind of operator, but absolutely is smashing it on all fronts, particularly:

1. Sponsorship;
2. Brookvale Oval revitalization;
3. Club culture / off field dramas / media attention / no infighting etc

ONE area of improvement I'd recommend or suggest is media / club / fan interaction / cross pollination. We need to be better informed. On the flipside, the fans also need to help grow the brand (@The Wheel & @BOZO are examples of this with supply of information & membership awareness). We all need to play our part. Make it our Sea Eagles New Years resolution to recruit just ONE additional fan to the fold this year, and even better get them to invest in membership. Just ONE, in 12 months.

But that's as critical as I can be, as far as I can tell, every and all areas of the club are on the incline. Our premiership window is once again opening, and I have 100% faith in the professionals behind the scenes to get the off field stuff right.

See you all at Brooky 😁. Just so people know, the Leagues club has recently extended their Lease again according to Mark Arthurson (Ken's son) who actually works there and is a mate of mine (this surprised me as I thought the Chinese developers were going to start their development imminently.)
Happy New year to you and all loved ones passionate Manly club member and true supporter @Ryan

You are indeed an inspiration as you always lead by example in all aspect of being a great supporter of our legendary club by your great contribution in club membership and game attendance .

Thank you Ryan for being one of the Great Manly 10,206 Souls and Valuable club members
that Breath Life to the Greatest Club of All the Manly Sea eagles

2022 NRL Membership Tracker and Manly Sea eagles life line​

Club Name2022202120212020201920182017
23/12/2123/12/20Last KnownFinalFinalFinalFinal
BrisbaneN/SN/SN/S28,08734,79336,42036,298
Canberra13,63913,04023,11219,03920,12120,05519,091
CanterburyN/SN/S16,80915,17018,34319,57018,833
CronullaN/SN/SN/S13,68015,82615,80215,613
Gold CoastN/SN/SN/S7,8366,51710,74810,914
Manly10,2069.08912,37512,88712,44012,43013,163
Melbourne20,000N/S27,50425,41125,21125,10520,507
Newcastle11,51113,61121,68518,86020,66518,01713,370
North Qld9,258N/S17,43416,70921,02923,43722,278
Parramatta27,58827,02332,37628,15625,25825,14524,501
PenrithN/SN/S19.08518,90620,62720,47720,248
St Geo Illa10,00010,00018,28715,27221,02821,19719,181
Souths27,33726,45230,79429,67029,62629,18930,220
Syd. RoostersN/S13,30417,27416,53016,38416,04416,001
WarriorsN/SN/S6,49118,36610,76818,56618,190
Wests TigersN/S13,44019,66917,91220,73920,79418,074
 
Last edited:
The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Tipping Comp 2021
240948987_10226342376526581_7626396401424013754_n.jpg
 

Latest posts

Team P W L PD Pts
24 21 3 499 44
24 21 3 390 44
24 20 4 322 42
24 16 8 252 34
24 16 8 141 34
24 15 9 109 32
24 12 12 -143 26
24 10 14 -3 22
24 10 14 -36 22
24 10 14 -97 22
24 8 16 -142 18
24 8 16 -171 18
24 8 16 -214 18
24 7 17 -249 16
24 7 17 -288 16
24 3 21 -370 8
Top Bottom