Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

SignUp Now!

Club news

Mark from Brisbane

“ Triggered Boomer”
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
34,080
Reaction score
46,283
If there’s a slaughter of the Armageddon type tonight I wonder what bull**** the club will roll out in videos in the coming week.

“ we’re working hard to turn things around “

“ just one win will help”

“ our team is committed to turning this around “.

BUT I bet we don’t get the one we all want to hear !!

“ we are absolute **** and mostly oxygen thieves , we don’t deserve our pay and we apologise for the absolute crap we are putting up “

Nup, no chance pf that last one.
 

globaleagle

Fleegle, Bingo, Drooper, Snorky.
Staff member
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
26,140
Reaction score
33,703
If there’s a slaughter of the Armageddon type tonight I wonder what bull**** the club will roll out in videos in the coming week.

“ we’re working hard to turn things around “

“ just one win will help”

“ our team is committed to turning this around “.

BUT I bet we don’t get the one we all want to hear !!

“ we are absolute **** and mostly oxygen thieves , we don’t deserve our pay and we apologise for the absolute crap we are putting up “

Nup, no chance pf that last one.


Errr...

As it's ok to ask...are you ok? Being with the grandkids should put you in a pretty good mood I would have thought (even if 'riff fans) but you are posting the 'opposite bozo' in a lot of threads.

Hoping all is well!
 

Mark from Brisbane

“ Triggered Boomer”
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
34,080
Reaction score
46,283
Errr...

As it's ok to ask...are you ok? Being with the grandkids should put you in a pretty good mood I would have thought (even if 'riff fans) but you are posting the 'opposite bozo' in a lot of threads.

Hoping all is well!
Hosing mud off walls does that to you !!
 

globaleagle

Fleegle, Bingo, Drooper, Snorky.
Staff member
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
26,140
Reaction score
33,703
Hosing mud off walls does that to you !!

I was going to put the laugh emoji but it felt disrespectful to those who suffered during those floods.

Good to see you're lending a hand :)

(Unless it is a mud-brick house you're working on, in that case...stop destroying someones house!!!!)
 

Mark from Brisbane

“ Triggered Boomer”
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
34,080
Reaction score
46,283
I was going to put the laugh emoji but it felt disrespectful to those who suffered during those floods.

Good to see you're lending a hand :)

(Unless it is a mud-brick house you're working on, in that case...stop destroying someones house!!!!)
Daughters house mate, good now but a big job !!
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
I did not go to the game last night .
Not because it did not want to go
But because I could not go due to shift work
So I honoured our Legendary club with the purchase of another Manly Jersey
It is the one in the middle . Our game day Jersey

Passionate Manly club member / supporters will always support our Great club
But we will never support Mediocre efforts on the field
Because Mediocre is not our Great Manly

Denial Des has said that we does not take any notice of fans in the social medial
This suggests to me that he also does not take any notice of the score board at the end of each game and at the end of our sad teams record breaking thrashings

The moral of the story ....
TOUGH TIMES DO LAST AT MANLY
BUT TOUGH MANLY PEOPLE DO
AND IF OUR COACH AND PLAYERS CANNOT TOUGH IT OUT
ALL OF US MANLY CLUB MEMBERS WILL SURELY SEE IT THROUGH !!!
20210402_104912.jpg
 

Attachments

  • EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
    EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
    125.2 KB · Views: 179
Last edited by a moderator:

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
The club's biggest Facebook fan forum, The Manly Sea Eagles Supporters Group, which has nearly 30,000 members, was bombarded by disappointed fans.

To all of the 30,000 facebook so called Manly Sea eagles Supporters group that are reading this.....

Before you have the hide of criticising our players for not having a go

Should have a good look at your selves in the mirror you Bloody Hypocrites

And lead by example and have a go your selves and support our club where it counts

through club membership

2021 NRL Membership Tracker
Club Name202120202020201920182017
13 Mar13 MarFinalFinalFinalFinal
Parramatta29,51026,80928,15625,25825,14524,501
South Sydney29,23328,54229,67029,62629,18930,220
Canberra18,82118,38819,03920,12120,05519,091
Newcastle18,77918,13918,86020,66518,01713,370
Wests Tigers17,46816,23517,91220,73920,79418,074
Sydney Roosters15,18215,15716,40716,38416,04416,001
St Geo Illa15,00015,03515,27221,02821,19719,181
Canterbury12,70815,17015,17018,34319,57018,833
Manly10,76912,52412,88712,44012,43013,163
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
We are not going well at the moment but these momentary moments do not define the Greatness of our Legendary club .

What defines our Legendary club is the never say die , passionate ,resilient ,committed and loyal Manly souls including great players , Investors and Club members that stick around and rise above adversity like the Great Sea eagles that we are and soar once again to Glory

TOGETHER WE CAN MAKE A DIFFERENCE !!!
20210110_081944.jpg
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
God Bless Every great Loyal Manly Soul that embraces our great wins as well as our loses and Always choose to be loyal to our Legendary club and Support it All the Way to its Next Cycle of Success

Our Legendary club proudly celebrates our 75th year anniversary because of the Great Manly resilient Souls that have never run away from lifes adversaries

Great Loyal , Manly people Always Run Adversary Down
and Always Turn Our Legendary Club Around !!!
 

Attachments

  • EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
    EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
    125.2 KB · Views: 110
Last edited by a moderator:

Ryan

Journey Man
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
19,437
Reaction score
17,308
God Bless Every great Loyal Manly Soul that embraces our great wins as well as our loses and Always choose to be loyal to our Legendary club and Support it All the Way to its Next Cycle of Success

Our Legendary club proudly celebrates our 75th year anniversary because of the Great Manly resilient Souls that have never run away from lifes adversaries

Great Loyal , Manly people Always Run Adversary Down
and Always Turn Our Legendary Club Around !!!

View attachment 17645

Not going to lie @BOZO old friend, I've been a season ticket holder every year for as long as I can remember. I'm struggling to warrant paying money on a team where there's a huge disconnect with me as a customer. I don't feel part of their community.

It's like our club doesn't care, whatsoever at every level. Why should I? Season pass to the NHL. I get more interaction from The Colorado Avalanche than I do Sea Eagles, and their business, and fanbase is exponentially larger.
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
Not going to lie @BOZO old friend, I've been a season ticket holder every year for as long as I can remember. I'm struggling to warrant paying money on a team where there's a huge disconnect with me as a customer. I don't feel part of their community.

It's like our club doesn't care, whatsoever at every level. Why should I? Season pass to the NHL. I get more interaction from The Colorado Avalanche than I do Sea Eagles, and their business, and fanbase is exponentially larger.
I GREATLY ADMIRE YOU AND HIGHLY RESPECT YOU FOR YOUR LOYAL CONTRIBUTION TO OUR GREAT CLUB FEATHERED FRIEND

LET US NEVER FORGET THAT HISTORY ALWAYS REPEATS IT SELF AT MANLY AND HISTORY HAS PROVEN THAT TOUGH TIMES DO NOT LAST AT OUR GREAT CLUB BUT LOYAL , PASSIONATE , DEDICATED CONTRIBUTORS LIKE YOU ALWAYS CARRY OUR GREAT CLUB THROUGH TO GREAT TIMES

KEEP UP YOUR PASSION AND YOUR GREAT CONTRIBUTION AND KEEP BEING THE DIFFERENCE THAT WILL CHANGE OUR COURSE TO OUR SUCCESS ONCE AGAIN

REMEMBER THE LOSING NORTHERN EAGLES AND LOWEST POINT OF OUR TIME ?
THAT CHANGED TO THE GREATEST WINNING NRL GRAND FINAL WIN OF ALL TIME

THAT CHANGED BECAUSE OF GREAT MANLY CONTRIBUTORS LIKE YOU
THAT STICK AROUND AND SUPPORT OUR CLUB ALL THE WAY THROUGH

BE PROUD OF YOUR FUTURE CONTRIBUTION TO OUR LEGENDARY CLUB @Ryan

GOD BLESS YOU AND THE MANLY SEA EAGLES !!!
 

Attachments

  • EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
    EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
    125.2 KB · Views: 92
Last edited by a moderator:

Terry Zarsoff

First Grader
Joined
Jun 19, 2013
Messages
8,317
Reaction score
12,791
Just thought I would pop in amidst the one way loudhailer messages from a certain forum member, and reflect on the irony that in my FC annual report, that G.Toovey’s name appears one place above P. Peters in the life members’ list.

It’s not someone’s idea of an in joke. Geoff was elected a lifer in 2000. Zorba next in line three years later.
 

Mark from Brisbane

“ Triggered Boomer”
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
34,080
Reaction score
46,283
Just thought I would pop in amidst the one way loudhailer messages from a certain forum member, and reflect on the irony that in my FC annual report, that G.Toovey’s name appears one place above P. Peters in the life members’ list.

It’s not someone’s idea of an in joke. Geoff was elected a lifer in 2000. Zorba next in line three years later.
They do a great job of those annual reports , heaps of history in them which I love reading.
 

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
WHEN TEAMS WIN AGAINST ALL ODDS
IT IS ONE OF THEIR FINEST MOMENTS

LAST NIGHT OUR LEGENDARY CLUBS HISTORY PROUDLY REPEATED IT SELF
BY A DES HASLER INSPIRED RESILIENT WIN AGAINST ALL ODDS

LAST NIGHTS INSPIRATIONAL WIN WAS ALSO MADE POSSIBLE BY THE TRUE BELIEVERS AND LOYAL AND PASSIONATE CLUB MEMBER SUPPORTERS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO OUR CLUBS SUCCESS

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF YOU
AND MAY YOU BE THE INSPIRATIONS FOR OTHERS TO FOLLOW YOU
AND BECOME PART OF OUR LEGENDARY CLUBS SUCCESS !
 

Attachments

  • EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
    EmG8ZOOVoAE4gM6 (1).jpg
    125.2 KB · Views: 97
  • 20210331_102523.jpg
    20210331_102523.jpg
    176.6 KB · Views: 3
Last edited by a moderator:

BOZO

The Incomparable Immortal Bob Fulton
Premium Member
Tipping Comp 2021
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
19,313
Reaction score
23,978
Moops said:
As the great George Costanza said, "You support how you want to support, and I will support how I want to support."
The reality is we have over 30, 000 so called Manly face book supporters and only 10, 000 passionate club members who support our Legendary club were it counts and make a difference to it

Great people are Great because they make a difference

How Great are us Manly fans ???

HAVE A GO YOU MUGS !!!

2021 Passionate fan NRL Membership Tracker​

Club Name202120202020201920182017
5 Apr5 AprFinalFinalFinalFinal
Parramatta29,97627,21028,15625,25825,14524,501
South Sydney29,86828,73729,67029,62629,18930,220
Canberra21,09419,03919,03920,12120,05519,091
Melbourne20,00022,00025,41125,21125,10520,507
Newcastle19,27818,81818,86020,66518,01713,370
Penrith19,08518,90618,90620,62720,47720,248
Wests Tigers18,53217,77617,91220,73920,79418,074
Sydney Roosters16,32115,19716,53016,38416,04416,001
North Queensland15,56716,70916,70921,02923,43722,278
Canterbury15,21815,17015,17018,34319,57018,833
St Geo Illa15,17215,03515,27221,02821,19719,181
Manly10,89212,70312,88712,44012,43013,163
 

Latest posts

2021 Ladder

Team P W D L PD Pts
1 Panthers 6 6 0 0 122 12
2 Rabbitohs 6 5 0 1 87 10
3 Eels 6 5 0 1 61 10
4 Storm 6 4 0 2 86 8
5 Roosters 6 4 0 2 78 8
6 Dragons 6 4 0 2 36 8
7 Titans 6 3 0 3 9 6
8 Warriors 6 3 0 3 -3 6
9 Raiders 6 3 0 3 -12 6
10 Knights 6 3 0 3 -15 6
11 Sharks 6 2 0 4 14 4
12 Sea Eagles 6 2 0 4 -85 4
13 Cowboys 6 2 0 4 -89 4
14 Broncos 6 1 0 5 -67 2
15 Tigers 6 1 0 5 -70 2
16 Bulldogs 6 0 0 6 -152 0
Top Bottom