Round 1 Results.
The first round of the 2008 Harold Matthews and SG Ball competition was played on Saturday the 16th of February. Manly had the Bye in Round 1, however the following results were recorded in their respective grades.
Harold Matthews Competition.
Parramatta Eels 48 d St George Dragons 0 @ Cabramatta Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 26 d South Sydney Rabbitohs 14 @ Erskineville Oval
Cronulla Sharks 34 d South West Sydney Academy 12 @ Kirkham Park, Camden
Illawarra Steelers 32 d Balmain Tigers 14 @ Leichhardt Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies 20 d Western Sydney Academy of Sport 4 @ Ringrose Oval
Central Coast Storm 42 d Canberra Raiders 40 @ Seiffert Oval
Bulldogs 22 drew with North Sydney Bears 22 @ Belmore
Harold Matts ladder after Round 1
1. Parramatta Eels - 2pts - Unknown Percentage
2. Western Suburbs Magpies - 2pts - 500.00%
3. Cronulla Sharks - 2pts - 283.33%
4. Illawarra Steelers - 2pts - 228.57%
5. Penrith Panthers - 2pts - 185.71%
6. Central Coast Storm - 2pts - 105.00%
7. Manly Sea Eagles - 2pts - BYE
8. Sydney Roosters - 2pts - BYE
9. Newcastle Knights - 2pts - BYE
10. North Sydney Bears - 1pt - 100.00%
11. Bulldogs - 1pt - 100.00%
12. Canberra Raiders - 0pts - 95.23%
13. South Sydney Rabbitohs - 0pts - 53.84%
14. Balmain Tigers - 0pts - 43.75%
15. South West Sydney Academy of Sport - 0pts - 35.29%
16. Western Sydney Academy of Sport - 0pts - 20.00%
17. St George Dragons - 0 pts - 0%
SG Ball Competition.
Parramatta Eels 22 d St George Dragons 12 @ Cabramatta Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 14 d South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 @ Erskineville Oval
Gold Coast Titans 30 drew with Cronulla Sharks 30 @ Betty Diamond Oval
Illawarra Steelers 34 d Balmain Tigers 6 @ Leichhardt Oval
Western Sydney Academy of Sport 19 d Western Suburbs Magpies 18 @ Ringrose Oval
Canberra Raiders 44 d Central Coast Storm 18 @ Seiffert Oval
Bulldogs 50 d North Sydney Bears 4 @ Belmore Sports Ground
SG Ball ladder after Round 1
1. Bulldogs - 2 pts - 1250.00%
2. Illawarra Steelers - 2 pts - 566.66%
3. Canberra Raiders - 2 pts - 244.44%
4. Parramatta Eels - 2 pts - 183.33%
5. Penrith Panthers - 2 pts - 116.66%
6. Western Sydney Academy of Sport - 2 pts - 105.55%
7. Manly Sea Eagles - 2 pts - BYE
8. Sydney Roosters - 2 pts - BYE
9. Newcastle Knights - 2 pts - BYE
10. Gold Coast Titans - 1 pt - 100.00%
11. Cronulla Sharks - 1 pt - 100.00%
12. Western Suburbs Magpies - 0 pts - 94.73%
13. South Sydney Rabbitohs - 0 pts - 85.71%
14. St George Dragons - 0 pts - 54.54%
15. Central Coast Storm - 0 pts - 40.90%
16. Balmain Tigers - 0 pts - 17.64%
17. North Sydney Bears - 0 pts - 8.00%
Round 2 Fixtures.
Cronulla Sharks vs Central Coast Storm @ Blaxland Oval
St George Dragons vs Bulldogs @ Oki Jubilee
Newcastle Knights vs Manly Sea Eagles @ Lakeside Sporting Complex, Raymond Terrace
Parramatta Eels vs Balmain Tigers @ Cabramatta Sports Ground
Sydney Roosters vs South West Sydney Academy of Sport @ Concord Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies vs Penrith Panthers @ Concord Oval
Western Sydney Academy of Sport vs North Sydney Bears @ Ringrose Oval
Canberra Raiders vs South West Sydney Academy @ Seiffert Oal
Illawarra Steelers vs BYE
The first round of the 2008 Harold Matthews and SG Ball competition was played on Saturday the 16th of February. Manly had the Bye in Round 1, however the following results were recorded in their respective grades.
Harold Matthews Competition.
Parramatta Eels 48 d St George Dragons 0 @ Cabramatta Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 26 d South Sydney Rabbitohs 14 @ Erskineville Oval
Cronulla Sharks 34 d South West Sydney Academy 12 @ Kirkham Park, Camden
Illawarra Steelers 32 d Balmain Tigers 14 @ Leichhardt Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies 20 d Western Sydney Academy of Sport 4 @ Ringrose Oval
Central Coast Storm 42 d Canberra Raiders 40 @ Seiffert Oval
Bulldogs 22 drew with North Sydney Bears 22 @ Belmore
Harold Matts ladder after Round 1
1. Parramatta Eels - 2pts - Unknown Percentage
2. Western Suburbs Magpies - 2pts - 500.00%
3. Cronulla Sharks - 2pts - 283.33%
4. Illawarra Steelers - 2pts - 228.57%
5. Penrith Panthers - 2pts - 185.71%
6. Central Coast Storm - 2pts - 105.00%
7. Manly Sea Eagles - 2pts - BYE
8. Sydney Roosters - 2pts - BYE
9. Newcastle Knights - 2pts - BYE
10. North Sydney Bears - 1pt - 100.00%
11. Bulldogs - 1pt - 100.00%
12. Canberra Raiders - 0pts - 95.23%
13. South Sydney Rabbitohs - 0pts - 53.84%
14. Balmain Tigers - 0pts - 43.75%
15. South West Sydney Academy of Sport - 0pts - 35.29%
16. Western Sydney Academy of Sport - 0pts - 20.00%
17. St George Dragons - 0 pts - 0%
SG Ball Competition.
Parramatta Eels 22 d St George Dragons 12 @ Cabramatta Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 14 d South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 @ Erskineville Oval
Gold Coast Titans 30 drew with Cronulla Sharks 30 @ Betty Diamond Oval
Illawarra Steelers 34 d Balmain Tigers 6 @ Leichhardt Oval
Western Sydney Academy of Sport 19 d Western Suburbs Magpies 18 @ Ringrose Oval
Canberra Raiders 44 d Central Coast Storm 18 @ Seiffert Oval
Bulldogs 50 d North Sydney Bears 4 @ Belmore Sports Ground
SG Ball ladder after Round 1
1. Bulldogs - 2 pts - 1250.00%
2. Illawarra Steelers - 2 pts - 566.66%
3. Canberra Raiders - 2 pts - 244.44%
4. Parramatta Eels - 2 pts - 183.33%
5. Penrith Panthers - 2 pts - 116.66%
6. Western Sydney Academy of Sport - 2 pts - 105.55%
7. Manly Sea Eagles - 2 pts - BYE
8. Sydney Roosters - 2 pts - BYE
9. Newcastle Knights - 2 pts - BYE
10. Gold Coast Titans - 1 pt - 100.00%
11. Cronulla Sharks - 1 pt - 100.00%
12. Western Suburbs Magpies - 0 pts - 94.73%
13. South Sydney Rabbitohs - 0 pts - 85.71%
14. St George Dragons - 0 pts - 54.54%
15. Central Coast Storm - 0 pts - 40.90%
16. Balmain Tigers - 0 pts - 17.64%
17. North Sydney Bears - 0 pts - 8.00%
Round 2 Fixtures.
Cronulla Sharks vs Central Coast Storm @ Blaxland Oval
St George Dragons vs Bulldogs @ Oki Jubilee
Newcastle Knights vs Manly Sea Eagles @ Lakeside Sporting Complex, Raymond Terrace
Parramatta Eels vs Balmain Tigers @ Cabramatta Sports Ground
Sydney Roosters vs South West Sydney Academy of Sport @ Concord Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies vs Penrith Panthers @ Concord Oval
Western Sydney Academy of Sport vs North Sydney Bears @ Ringrose Oval
Canberra Raiders vs South West Sydney Academy @ Seiffert Oal
Illawarra Steelers vs BYE