1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Round 2 team lists & info

Discussion in 'Rugby League Forum' started by Berkeley_Eagle, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    Round 2 team lists & info

    Round 2

    Friday
    Eels v Panthers
    Raiders v Broncos

    Saturday
    Storm v Titans
    Tigers v Warriors
    Cowboys v Knights

    Sunday
    Rabbits v Bulldogs
    Roosters v Sea Eagles

    Monday
    Sharks v Dragons





    *Teams added as they hit twitter
     
  2. manlyforever08

    manlyforever08 Active Member

    717
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    We should also get the dates for Rounds 6 and 7 today - which are both home games against Warriors and Penriff.
     
  3. Blake

    Blake Active Member

    471
    70
    North Narrabeen
    Ratings:
    +90 / 1
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Just once, I'd love Dessie to be one of the first to announce the team.
     
  4. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Three matches at Brookvale Oval this Saturday
    14/03/2011 1:45:36 PM
    Sea Eagles fans can see the up and coming stars of the future at Brookvale Oval on Saturday, March 19 with three competition matches to be played.
    The luke Williamson NSW Cup side will the powerhouse Auckland Vulcans in the first game at 3 p.m.
    This will be followed by Manly v Cronulla in SG Ball Cup at 4.40 p.m. with the Matthews Shield game between Manly and Cronulla starting at 6.05 p.m.
    Gates open at 2.45 with a $7 entry fee which comes with a team list program
    [hr]Post  automatically merged: [time]1300145717[/time][hr]
    ...

    ..!
    TripleM_NRL OFFICIAL: No charges from Bulldogs v Tigers game #Nrl
    [hr]Post  automatically merged: [time]1300148835[/time][hr]
    can someone post after me so it bumps this topic up

    ..

    Refs #nrl Rd2 -
    Par v Pen: Hayne/Sutton
    Canb v Bris: Cecchin/Lyons
    Melb v GC: Klein/Devcich
    WTigs v NZL: Archer/Shortall
    NQ v Newc: Maxwell/Haines
    Souths v Cby: Badger/Suttor
    Syd v Man: Cummins/De Las Heras
    Cron v StgI: Robinson/James




    [hr]Post  automatically merged: [time]1300149795[/time][hr]
    ...

    ...
    Raiders: TBC
    Broncos: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Jharal Yow Yeh 3. Gerard Beale 4. Jack Reed 5. Dane Gagai 6. Darren Lockyer 7. Peter Wallace 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Scott Anderson 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker
    Interchange: 14. Ben Hunt 15. Ben Te'o 16. Josh McGuire 17. Shane Tronc
     
  5. NYEagle

    NYEagle Well-Known Member

    1,385
    544
    Ratings:
    +1,154 / 69
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    I'm under no illusions, Manly wont be winning this footy game.

    But we will acheive a lot. King will absorb his week with that knee airswing, Matai will be one week closer, Pigshooter one week closer. Ballin one week less concussed and snake one week fitter.

    If the team can go 1-3 until week 4, then 2-1 once the big boys come back we will be 3-4 and right in the mix. The team should be stable then and assuming a full stength squad with Rodney also back we can give this comp a shake. DCE looked very promising Sat night.

    Thats about as positive as I can get.

    NY Eagle
     
  6. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Raiders prop Brett White to plead guilty & miss game v Broncos. Bronson Harrison to captain Raiders with Tongue out
    [hr]Post  automatically merged: [time]1300152608[/time][hr]
    ...
    ...
    Melbourne Storm's Chase Stanley requires a full knee reconstruction, and will miss the remainder of the NRL season.
     
  7. tookey

    tookey Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    5,751
    1,510
    Ratings:
    +4,254 / 131
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Chase Stanley on one leg stepped last Tony Williams.  Sums up williams as a centre. 

    OM what is SKD and Linnet going to do to t-rex on Sunday?
     
  8. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    14,912
    2,682
    Ratings:
    +6,115 / 287
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Chase Stanley on one leg stepped last Tony Williams.  Sums up williams as a centre. 

    OM what is SKD and Linnet going to do to t-rex on Sunday?
    [/quote]

    Chime in Carney, Minichello and co doing a move down that side. The oafe won't know what to do.
     
  9. tookey

    tookey Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    5,751
    1,510
    Ratings:
    +4,254 / 131
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Chase Stanley on one leg stepped last Tony Williams.  Sums up williams as a centre. 

    OM what is SKD and Linnet going to do to t-rex on Sunday?
    [/quote]

    Chime in Carney, Minichello and co doing a move down that side. The oafe won't know what to do.
    [/quote]

    I tried to forget about Pearce, Anansta and Carney as well as I was getting very frightended for Williams typing up their names. 

    Williams nickname on sunday afternoon might be general custer.
     
  10. Mark from Brisbane

    Mark from Brisbane Living the dream Premium Member

    16,339
    5,349
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +12,746 / 258
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    More positive than most I must say!!

    Same thing as last few years, everyone ready to cut their wrists after game 1, and by game 3 or 4 committ hari kari on the whole family (if they have one).

    This was NEVER going to be easy...a returning Brett Stewart, a guy playing a very important role in his first NRL game and sadly some injuries to boot.

    Remember we lost 4 in a row last year and still made 8th.
     
  11. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Newcastle's injury woes continue - backup hooker Chris Adams broke arm in NSW Cup. Matt Hilder like to play #9.

    All charged players from Round 1 have pleaded guilty. Aiton, White, Maloney, King to miss Round 2. RT NRL.com http://j.mp/eLX0se

    Josh Dugan not named for Raiders v Broncos. Milne at fullback, Orford at halfback, Travis Waddell & Josh Miller on bench. :Team soon



    [hr]Post  automatically merged: [time]1300158490[/time][hr]
    ...
    ...

    Storm:Â
    1. Billy Slater 2. Matt Duffie 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Beau Champion 5. Anthony Quinn 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Adam Blair 9. Cameron Smith 10. Jaiman Lowe 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Sika Manu 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe
    Interchange: 14. Todd Lowrie 15. Bryan Norrie 16. Troy Thompson 17. Jesse Bromwich

    Warriors:Â 1. Lance Hohaia 2. Glen Fisiiahi 3. Joel Moon 4. Jerome Ropati 5. Krisnan Inu 6. Isaac John 7. Brett Seymour 8. Sam Rapira 9. Aaron Heremaia 10. Russell Packer 11. Simon Mannering (C) 12. Feleti Mateo 13. Micheal Luck
    Interchange: 14. Shaun Berrigan 15. Jacob Lillyman 16. Ben Matulino 17. Lewis Brown 18. Jeremy Latimore

    [hr]Post  automatically merged: [time]1300159906[/time][hr]
    ...
    ...
    Dragons: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Brett Morris 3. Mark Gasnier 4. Matt Cooper 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Jamie Soward 7. Ben Hornby (c) 8. Dan Hunt 9. Nathan Fien 10. Michael Weyman 11. Beau Scott 12. Ben Creagh 13. Matt Prior
    Interchange: 14. Michael Greenfield 15. Mitch Rein 16. Trent Merrin 17. Jon Green

    Panthers: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Michael Gordon 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Tighe 5. David Simmons 6. Travis Burns 7. Luke Walsh 8. Tim Grant 9. Kevin Kingston 10. Petero Civoniceva 11. Trent Waterhouse 12. Nigel Plum 13. Luke Lewis
    Interchange: 14. Matthew Bell 15. Sam McKendry 16. Adrian Purtell 17. Sarafu Fatiaki

    Cowboys: 1. Matthew Bowen 2. Ashley Graham 3. Will Tupou 4 Willie Tonga 5. Michael Bani 6. Ray Thompson 7. Johnathan Thurston 8. Matthew Scott 9. Aaron Payne 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Glenn Hall 13. Dallas Johnson
    Interchange: 14. Ben Jones 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Tariq Sims 17. Ashton Sims 18. Ricky Thorby
     
  12. Jatz Crackers

    Jatz Crackers Moderator Staff Member

    9,128
    1,149
    Ratings:
    +1,242 / 7
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    King pleaded guilty ? What on earth is going on there.
     
  13. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Parramatta Eels v Penrith Panthers
    Friday 18 March 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Parramatta Stadium
    Referees: Shayne Hayne and Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: TBC; Video Referee: TBC

    Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Luke Burt 3. Paul Whatuira 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Etu Uaisele  6. Daniel Mortimer 7. Jeff Robson 8. Tim Mannah 9. Casey McGuire 10. Mitchell Allgood 11. Nathan Hindmarsh 12. Taniela Lasalo 13. Justin Horo
    Interchange: 14. Matt Keating 15. Shane Shackleton 16. Ben Smith 17. Fuifui Moimoi
    Panthers: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Michael Gordon 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Tighe 5. David Simmons 6. Travis Burns 7. Luke Walsh 8. Tim Grant 9. Kevin Kingston 10. Petero Civoniceva 11. Trent Waterhouse 12. Nigel Plum 13. Luke Lewis
    Interchange: 14. Matthew Bell 15. Sam McKendry 16. Adrian Purtell 17. Sarafu Fatiaki

    Canberra Raiders v Brisbane Broncos
    Friday 18 March 2011, kickoff 8:30pm; Canberra Stadium
    Referees: Matt Cecchin and Steve Lyons; Touch Judges: TBC; Video Referee: TBC

    Raiders: 1. David Milne 2. Blake Ferguson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joel Thompson 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Josh McCrone 7. Matt Orford 8. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 9. Glen Buttriss 10. Dave Shillington 11. Joe Picker 12. Bronson Harrison 13. Shaun Fensom
    Interchange: 14. Travis Waddell 15. Josh Miller 16. Dane Tilse 17. Trevor Thurling 18. Danny Galea
    Broncos: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Jharal Yow Yeh 3. Gerard Beale 4. Jack Reed 5. Dane Gagai 6. Darren Lockyer 7. Peter Wallace 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Scott Anderson 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker
    Interchange: 14. Ben Hunt 15. Ben Te'o 16. Josh McGuire 17. Shane Tronc

    Melbourne Storm v Gold Coast Titans
    Saturday 19 March 2011, kickoff 5:30pm; AAMI Park, Melbourne
    Referees: Ashley Klein and Adam Devcich; Touch Judges: TBC; Video Referee: TBC

    Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Matt Duffie 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Beau Champion 5. Anthony Quinn 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Adam Blair 9. Cameron Smith 10. Jaiman Lowe 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Sika Manu 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe
    Interchange: 14. Todd Lowrie 15. Bryan Norrie 16. Troy Thompson 17. Jesse Bromwich
    Titans: 1. William Zillman 2. Kevin Gordon 3. Steve Michaels 4. Clinton Toopi 5. David Mead 6. Luke Capewell 7. Scott Prince (c) 8. Luke Bailey 9. Riley Brown 10. Matthew White 11. Greg Bird 12. Bodene Thompson 13. Ashley Harrison
    Interchange: 14. Michael Henderson 15. Sam Tagataese 16. Ryan James 17. Preston Campbell 18. Mark Minichiello

    Wests Tigers v Warriors
    Saturday 19 March 2011, kickoff 7:30pm; Leichhardt Oval
    Referees: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall; Touch Judges: TBC; Video Referee: TBC

    Tigers: 1. Wade McKinnon 2. Lote Tuqiri 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Matt Utai 6. Benji Marshall 7. Robert Lui 8. Bryce Gibbs 9. Robbie Farah 10. Keith Galloway 11. Simon Dwyer 12. Gareth Ellis 13. Chris Heighington
    Interchange: 14. Tim Moltzen 15. Aaron Woods 16. Andrew Fifita 17. Todd Payten
    Warriors: 1. Lance Hohaia 2. Glen Fisiiahi 3. Joel Moon 4. Jerome Ropati 5. Krisnan Inu 6. Isaac John 7. Brett Seymour 8. Sam Rapira 9. Aaron Heremaia 10. Russell Packer 11. Simon Mannering (C) 12. Feleti Mateo 13. Micheal Luck
    Interchange: 14. Shaun Berrigan 15. Jacob Lillyman 16. Ben Matulino 17. Lewis Brown 18. Jeremy Latimore

    North Queensland Cowboys v Newcastle Knights
    Saturday 19 March 2011, kickoff 9:30pm; Dairy Farmers Stadium
    Referees: Jared Maxwell and Phil Haines; Touch Judges: TBC; Video Referee: TBC

    Cowboys: 1. Matthew Bowen 2. Ashley Graham 3. Will Tupou 4 Willie Tonga 5. Michael Bani 6. Ray Thompson 7. Johnathan Thurston 8. Matthew Scott 9. Aaron Payne 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Glenn Hall 13. Dallas Johnson
    Interchange: 14. Ben Jones 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Tariq Sims 17. Ashton Sims 18. Ricky Thorby
    Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (C) 2. James McManus 3. Junior Sa'u 4. Wes Naiqama 5. Akuila Uate 6. Beau Henry 7. Jarrod Mullen 8. Antonio Kaufusi 9. Matt Hilder 10. Evarn Tuimavave 11. Zeb Taia 12. Cameron Ciraldo 13. Chris Houston
    Interchange: 14. Ben Rogers 15. Cory Paterson 16. Richie Fa'aoso 17. Dan Tolar 18. Joel Edwards

    South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
    Sunday 20 March 2011, kickoff 2:00pm; ANZ Stadium
    Referees: Gavin Badger and Brett Suttor; Touch Judges: TBC; Video Referee: TBC

    Rabbitohs: 1. Rhys Wesser 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Dylan Farrell 4. Greg Inglis 5. Fetuli Talanoa 6. John Sutton 7. Chris Sandow 8. Luke Stuart 9. Issac Luke 10. Roy Asotasi 11. Eddy Pettybourne 12. Dave Taylor 13. Dave Tyrrell
    Interchange: 14. Ben Ross 15. Shannan McPherson 16. Michael Crocker 17. Chris McQueen
    Bulldogs: 1. Ben Barba 2. Steve Turner 3. Josh Morris 4. Jamal Idris 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. Kris Keating 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Kasiano 11. Jake Foster 12. Andrew Ryan 13. David Stagg
    Interchange: 14. Mickey Paea 15. Frank Pritchard 16. Corey Payne 17. Ben Roberts

    Sydney Roosters v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
    Sunday 20 March 2011, kickoff 3:00pm; Sydney Football Stadium
    Referees: Ben Cummins and Tony De Las Heras; Touch Judges: TBC; Video Referee: TBC

    Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Sam Perrett 3. Kane Linnett 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall,5. Joseph 'BJ' Leilua 6. Braith Anasta,7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jason Ryles 9. Jake Friend 10. Martin Kennedy 11. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 12. Mitchell Aubusson 13. Nate Myles
    Interchange: 14. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 15. Mose Masoe 16. Mark Riddell 17. Tom Symonds 18. Todd Carney
    Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Michael Robertson 3. Will Hopoate 4. Tony Williams 5. David Williams 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. George Rose 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brent Kite 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Joe Galuvao 13. Glenn Stewart
    Interchange: 14. Terence Seuseu 15. Jamie Buhrer 16. Tim Robinson 17. Vic Mauro

    Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v St George Illawarra Dragons
    Monday 21 March 2011, kickoff 7:00pm; Toyota Stadium
    Referees: Jason Robinson and Chris James; Touch Judges: TBC; Video Referee: TBC

    Sharks: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Matthew Wright 3. Dean Collis 4. Colin Best 5. John Williams 6. Albert Kelly 7. Wade Graham 8. Kade Snowden 9. John Morris 10. Luke Douglas 11. Jeremy Smith 12. Anthony Tupou 13. Paul Gallen
    Interchange: 14. Josh Cordoba 15. Broderick Wright 16. Stuart Flanagan 17. Ben Pomeroy 18. Johnny Mannah 19. Taulima Tautai
    Dragons: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Brett Morris 3. Mark Gasnier 4. Matt Cooper 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Jamie Soward 7. Ben Hornby (c) 8. Dan Hunt 9. Nathan Fien 10. Michael Weyman 11. Beau Scott 12. Ben Creagh 13. Matt Prior
    Interchange: 14. Michael Greenfield 15. Mitch Rein 16. Trent Merrin 17. Jon Green
     
  14. DSM5

    DSM5 Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    9,997
    516
    Ratings:
    +516 / 0
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Christ guys.  Our defense last Saturday night was good.  If Tony can stay in line, along with the rest of them, then we'll do OK.  Hold a straight line and tackle the guy with the ball.  Snake can patrol the rear end.  Simple really.  Eagles by 8. 
     
  15. MadMarcus

    MadMarcus Local Lunatic 2016 Tipping Competitor

    5,531
    2,485
    Ratings:
    +5,822 / 53
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Our side does not look strong at all, but we do have enough talent to spring an upset if the bounce of the ball goes our way.

    Trex in the centres in defence gives me nightmares.  The Roosters could score 8 tries down that side.
     
  16. Fluffy

    Fluffy Well-Known Member

    17,768
    1,417
    Ratings:
    +3,624 / 132
    Re: Round 2 team lists & info

    Given last weeks form that would mean 16 down the other side so 24 tries all up

    no wonder you are worried
     

Share This Page