1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Round 18 teams

Discussion in 'Rugby League Forum' started by Berkeley_Eagle, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    Round 18 teams

    Wests Tigers v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
    Allianz Stadium, Moore Park Sydney
    Friday 6 July 2012, kickoff 7:45pm
    Live TV: Channel 9 & GEM Australia wide (check guides)
    Referees: Jason Robinson and Gavin Morris; Sideline Officials: Jeff Younis and Gavin West; Video Referee: Sean Hampstead


    Tigers: 1. Beau Ryan 2. Matt Utai 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Curtis Sironen 7. Benji Marshall 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (c) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Adam Blair 12. Liam Fulton 13. Chris Heighington
    Interchange: 14. Tom Humble 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila 16. Ray Cashmere 17. Matt Bell 18. Masada Iosefa 21. Joel Reddy

    Bulldogs: 1. Ben Barba 2. Sam Perrett 3. Josh Morris 4. Krisnan Inu 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Kris Keating 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis (c) 10. Sam Kasiano 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Dene Halatau 13. Greg Eastwood
    Interchange: 14. James Graham 15. Dale Finucane 16. Corey Payne 17. David Stagg 19. Josh Jackson 20. Luke Macdougall



    Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders
    AAMI Park, Melbourne
    Saturday 7 July 2012, kickoff 5:30pm
    Live TV: FOX Sports 2 / 2HD
    Referees: Gerard Sutton and Adam Devcich; Sideline Officials: Ricky MacFarlane and Grant Atkins; Video Referee: Phil Cooley


    Storm: Storm: 1. Gareth Widdop 2. Matt Duffie 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Justin O'Neill 5. Anthony Quinn 6. Maurice Blair 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Jason Ryles 11. Sika Manu 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Todd Lowrie
    Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Rory Kostjasyn 16. Bryan Norrie 17. Kevin Proctor 18. Siosaia Vave 19. Jaiman Lowe



    Raiders: Reece Robinson, Jarrod Croker, Blake Ferguson, Edrick Lee, Sandor Earl'Josh McCrone, Sam Williams, David Shillington, Travis Waddell, Dane Tilse, Josh Papalii, Joel Thompson, Shaun Fensom, Interchange (from): Matt McIlwrick, Joe Picker, Sam Mataora, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Mark Nicholls



    Gold Coast Titans v Warriors
    Skilled Park, Robina
    Saturday 7 July 2012, kickoff 7:30pm
    Live TV: FOX Sports 2 / 2HD
    Referees: Matt Cecchin and Phil Haines; Sideline Officials: Paul Holland and Michael Wise; Video Referee: Rod Lawrence


    Titans:  1. William Zillman 2. Kevin Gordon 3. Jamal Idris 4. Beau Champion 5. David Mead 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Scott Prince 8. Luke Bailey 9. Matt Srama 10. Luke Douglas 11. Greg Bird 12. Anthony Minichello 13. Nate Myles.
    Interchange: 14. Matt White 15. Brenton Lawrence 16. Ben Ridge 17. Luke O'Dwyer.

    Warriors: Warriors: Kevin Locke, Bill Tupou, Ben Henry, Konrad Hurrell, Omar Slaimankhel, James Maloney, Shaun Johnson, Russell Packer, Nathan Friend, Ben Matulino, Feleti Mateo, Simon Mannering (c), Elijah Taylor. Interchange: Lewis Brown, Sione Lousi, Jacob Lillyman, Steve Rapira, Pita Godinet



    South Sydney Rabbitohs v Newcastle Knights
    ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park
    Sunday 8 July 2012, kickoff 2:00pm
    Live TV: FOX Sports 2 / 2HD
    Referees: Ashley Klein and Brett Suttor; Sideline Officials: Luke Potter and Nick Beashel; Video Referee: Bernard Sutton


    Rabbitohs: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Andrew Everingham 4. Dylan Farrell 5. Justin Hunt 6. John Sutton 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Luke Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Sam Burgess 11. Chris McQueen 12. Dave Taylor 13. Michael Crocker
    Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Dave Tyrrell 16. Ben Lowe 17. Nathan Peats 18. George Burgess 19. Shaune Corrigan



    Knights: Darius Boyd, James McManus, Dane Gagai, Timana Tahu, Akuila Uate, Jarrod Mullen, Tyrone Roberts, Zeb Taia, Danny Buderus (c), Willie Mason, Chris Houston, Joel Edwards, Neville Costigan. Interchange: Chris Adams, Zane Tetevano, Adam Cuthbertson, Alex McKinnon, Kyle O’Donnell






    Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels
    Brookvale Oval
    Sunday 8 July 2012, kickoff 3:00pm
    Delayed TV: Channel 9/GEM, 4:00pm
    Referees: Shayne Hayne and Alan Shortall; Sideline Officials: Steve Carrall and Jason Walsh; Video Referee: Steve Clark


    Sea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Jorge Taufua, Jamie Lyon (c), Steve Matai, David Williams, Kieran Foran, Daly Cherry-Evans, Jason King (c), Matt Ballin, Brent Kite, Anthony Watmough, Tony Williams, Glenn Stewart. Interchange: Jamie Buhrer, Joe Galuvao, Darcy Lussick, George Rose, Vic Mauro, Daniel Harrison, Dean Whare



    Eels: Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Luke Burt 3. Cheyse Blair 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Ken Sio 6. Luke Kelly 7. Chris Sandow 8. Tim Mannah 9. Matt Keating 10. Justin Poore 11. Nathan Hindmarsh 12. Matthew Ryan 13. Ben Smith
    Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Fuifui Moimoi 16. Mitchell Allgood 17. Reni Maitua 19. Willie Tonga



    Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Sydney Roosters
    Toyota Stadium, Woolooware
    Monday 9 July 2012, kickoff 7:00pm
    Live TV: FOX Sports 2 / 2HD
    Referees: Jared Maxwell and Chris James; Sideline Officials: Adam Reid and Adam Gee; Video Referee: Paul Simpkins


    Sharks: Sharks: 1. Matthew Wright 2. Isaac Gordon 3. Ben Pomeroy 4. Colin Best 5. Nathan Stapleton 6. Todd Carney 7. Jeff Robson 8. Bryce Gibbs 9. Isaac De Gois 10. Ben Ross 11. Wade Graham 12. Jayson Bukuya 13. Paul Gallen (c)
    Interchange: 14. Andrew Fifita 15. Tyson Frizell 16. John Morris 17. Mark Taufua 18. Jon Green 19. Anthony Tupou



    Roosters:Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Joseph Leilua 3. Mitchell Aubusson 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Tautau Moga 6. Braith Anasta 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Martin Kennedy 11. Aidan Guerra 12. Boyd Cordner 13. Frank-Paul Nuuausala
    Interchange: 14. Daniel Mortimer 15. Tinirau Arona 16. Lama Tasi 17. Mose Masoe



    Round 18 BYES
       
    Brisbane ::
    North Qld ::
    Panthers ::
    St George Illawarra
     
  2. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    Warriors: 1. Kevin Locke 2. Bill Tupou 3. Ben Henry 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Omar Slaimankhel 6. James Maloney 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Russell Packer 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Simon Mannering (c) 13. Elijah Taylor
    Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Sione Lousi 16. Jacob Lillyman 17. Steve Rapira 18. Pita Godinet
    [hr]
    Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Luke Burt 3. Cheyse Blair 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Ken Sio 6. Luke Kelly 7. Chris Sandow 8. Tim Mannah 9. Matt Keating 10. Justin Poore 11. Nathan Hindmarsh 12. Matthew Ryan 13. Ben Smith
    Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Fuifui Moimoi 16. Mitchell Allgood 17. Reni Maitua 19. Willie Tonga
     
  3. The Who

    The Who Well-Known Member

    7,288
    2,227
    Mona Vale
    Ratings:
    +4,836 / 103
    Any thoughts on why Tafua has been preferred to Whare?
     
  4. Shoe1

    Shoe1 Well-Known Member

    6,217
    1,987
    Ratings:
    +4,632 / 74
    Ryan's influence I think.
     
  5. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
  6. manlyfan76

    manlyfan76 Parra Trolls are the best. Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    8,556
    2,429
    Anywhere but Parramatta
    Ratings:
    +5,343 / 111
    Now let's see what happens tomorrow night injury wise
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Disco

    Disco Well-Known Member

    1,906
    440
    Ratings:
    +1,233 / 37
    Holy Crap is that Full Strength?

    First time since about the 20 minute in round one












    Touch Wood
     
  8. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    Joe was unavailable in rd1
     
  9. Brookvale

    Brookvale Well-Known Member

    1,510
    129
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1
    Loyalty
     
  10. The Eagle

    The Eagle Well-Known Member

    5,841
    480
    Ratings:
    +480 / 0
    He ran for 230 metres against "The benchmark"

    Tell me when Whare has pulled those kind of numbers
     
  11. The Who

    The Who Well-Known Member

    7,288
    2,227
    Mona Vale
    Ratings:
    +4,836 / 103
    No one disputes he makes metres when he runs the ball. So does Sandow. It's the rest of his game that is not up to the quality of a first grade winger.
     
  12. The Eagle

    The Eagle Well-Known Member

    5,841
    480
    Ratings:
    +480 / 0
    He has to learn sometime, him vs Whare is a close battle and tbh I think he is a very special athlete that we should make a one club player
     
  13. Napper

    Napper Well-Known Member

    2,971
    781
    Ratings:
    +797 / 1
    Yeah i agree. I think Whare is a slightly better option but Taufua will be here next season. If it was Gift leaving and we had Harrison staying of course you'd keep Glenn for 2012 but there's **** all in it between Whare and Jorge and the latter being in that left wing spot all season has done enough to keep his spot i think.
     
  14. The Who

    The Who Well-Known Member

    7,288
    2,227
    Mona Vale
    Ratings:
    +4,836 / 103
    I hope you are right and I am wrong.
    He came from 'Matta, I believe, so let's hope he has a big game against his old team.
     
  15. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    WESTS Tigers skipper Robbie Farah has been ruled out of the clash with Canterbury at Allianz Stadium on Friday night.

    Blues star Robbie Farah is in doubt for the Tigers' clash with the Bulldogs
    Getty Images
    PREV NEXT
    Farah suffered a concussion in Wednesday night’s State of Origin match.

    Masada Iosefa will join the Wests Tigers bench.

    Tom Humble is expected to replace Farah at hooker with Joel Reddy coming onto the bench.

    Bulldogs centre Josh Morris (nose) will back up from an impressive performance in Wednesday’s Origin.

    Luke MacDougall drops off the bench with the final spot on the bench to come down to either Dale Finucane or Josh Jackson.

    Melbourne hosts Canberra on Saturday with the Storm Origin stars Cameron Smith and Cooper Cronk pulling through the match unscathed.

    They have a recovery session on Friday and while there is no reason for them to not play, the Storm say they will give them until Saturday to make a call on their body soreness.

    Raiders skipper David Shillington will play and back up from Origin duties.

    Sam Mataora will need to complete Friday mornings training session before he is confirmed to play after picking up a back injury last week.

    He looks likely to play while Joel Thompson (hand) will also play.

    Shaun Berrigan (bicep) is likely to return next week after falling ill during the week.

    The Raiders will travel with 18th man Mark Nicholls.

    The Gold Coast Titans have a number of troops in doubt for their match against New Zealand on Saturday night.

    Luke Bailey is considered a 50-50 chance to make his comeback from a rib injury, but will not risk playing if his injury could benefit from an extra week off and he was not 100 per cent.

    Greg Bird looks set to miss the match after picking up a suspected torn pectoral in Wednesdays Origin match.

    Bird will be assessed by the club on Friday as will Nate Myles who is suffering soreness but a chance to play.

    David Mead is also in doubt after his father passed away with the funeral to be held in Papua New Guinea.

    Mead has suggested he wants to play before traveling to PNG for the funeral next week but a decision will be made Friday.

    Michael Henderson and Ryan James are likely to join the side as cover.

    The Warriors arrived on the Gold Coast on Thursday afternoon with training on Friday.

    Pita Godinet has travelled as 18th man.

    Winger Glen Fisiiahi has ruptured his PCL (posterior cruciate ligament) and will be out for up to two months.

    But in some good news for the club, Manu Vatuvei is expected to return from an injury to his left knee as soon as next week.

    South Sydney host Newcastle on Sunday with fullback Greg Inglis backing up from Origin duty.

    George Burgess and Shaune Corrigan are likely to drop off the bench.

    Knights fullback Darius Boyd is expected to back up from Origin and will train with the side on Saturday.

    The Knights bench will be finalised that morning with Chris Adams or debutant Kyle O’Donnell to drop from the bench.

    O’Donnell played in the NSW residence game on Wednesday and pulled through injury-free.

    The Manly Sea Eagles host Parramatta on Sunday afternoon with their Origin stars Brett Stewart, Anthony Watmough and Tony Williams all expected to back-up.

    A Manly official told sportsnewsfirst.com.au that the club physio spoke with all three players after Wednesday’s game and met with positive news.

    Watmough took a knock to the shoulder and will subject to a medical check on Friday.

    Back rower Glenn Stewart has been named to return from his knee injury but will need to pass a fitness exam on Friday.

    Eels fullback Jarryd Hayne has been ruled out with ligament damage to his ankle.

    Willie Tonga has been given a stay of execution at centre after he was originally named as 18th man but expected to push Cheyse Blair to the wing with Luke Burt suiting up in the No.1.

    The Round closes out on Monday night when Cronulla hosts the Sydney Roosters at Toyota Stadium.

    Sharks duo Todd Carney and Paul Gallen are expected to back up from Origin duties.

    The Sharks have a scrimmage session with the Toyota Cup side on Friday night with a decision on whether Anthony Tupou (leg) will play to follow that session.

    Andrew Fifita will return from appendicitis with Jon Green to drop from the bench.

    Roosters halfback Mitchell Pearce is expected to back up and with two training sessions remaining they are poised to take the field 1-17.

    Penrith, North Queensland, Brisbane and St George Illawarra all have the bye.
     
  16. Eagles2nv

    Eagles2nv New Team, New Beginnings 2016 Tipping Competitor

    3,272
    752
    Ratings:
    +1,399 / 35
    Late Mail from NRL.com

    Late Mail: Tony Williams is in some doubt with a recurring back injury. There is also some doubt over Anthony Watmough as well as Glenn Stewart, who missed Origin through injury.

    Late Mail: Jarryd Hayne is out with a foot injury and could miss a fortnight. Jake Mullaney is set to make his debut as Hayne's replacement.

    With hayne out i dont see manly rushing gift back anytime soon. I think choc will definelty line up, and t rex, im not to sure about.
     

Share This Page