1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IMPORTANT - Thought you should all know:-

Discussion in 'Rugby League Forum' started by Ryan, Feb 8, 2007.

  1. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    14,913
    2,676
    Ratings:
    +6,109 / 287
    Premier League Trial Match This Saturday


    The North Sydney Bears will take on the Newtown Jets at Henson Park this Saturday night at 6pm in one of their trial matches for the season.



    The Bears side is:

    1) Isaac Gordon
    2) David Tyrrell
    3) Bladen Baird
    4) Dane Inman
    5) Troy Boston
    6) Joel Burraston
    7) Anthony Delavena
    8) Eddy Pettybourne
    9) Chris Dears
    10) Ryan Verlinden
    11) Mark Cantoni
    12) Jardine Bobongie
    13) Dean Peters

    14) Sebastian Amigos
    15) Conrad Okasene
    16) Demitri Ainuu
    17) Anthony Beare
    18) Bart Masters

    Coach - Wayne Lambkin

    (Note: Numbers may change)

    As their juniors are now Manly's, I thought you should know...
     
  2. The Wheel

    The Wheel Well-Known Member

    10,888
    805
    Ratings:
    +1,764 / 72
    Correct me if I am wrong but aren't North P/L now Sotuhs feeder club?
     
  3. byso

    byso Well-Known Member

    9,609
    83
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0
    Yep, too loser clubs. What a match.

    And why is this thread of any interest to this site?
     
  4. Jatz Crackers

    Jatz Crackers Moderator Staff Member

    9,128
    1,149
    Ratings:
    +1,242 / 7
    Names like Jardine Bobongie & Sebastian Amigos MUST be destined for great things !

    I can just hear Ray Warren calling them out with heavy over emphasis for dramatic effect !
     
  5. Utility Player

    Utility Player Well-Known Member

    3,179
    256
    Lismore
    Ratings:
    +456 / 4
    If only there were 2 more like him
     
  6. Fluffy

    Fluffy Well-Known Member

    17,768
    1,417
    Ratings:
    +3,624 / 132
    can we move this to the who gives a **** section
     
  7. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    14,913
    2,676
    Ratings:
    +6,109 / 287
    Hahahahahaha....
    Just the response I was after !!!!
     
  8. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ryan could you please out up the norths harold mathews and jersey flegg sides as well. I understand that they are full of ex manly players. Probably those who didn't make the Manly squads.
     
  9. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    14,913
    2,676
    Ratings:
    +6,109 / 287
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg 2007

    Mohammed Alhaje – Wing
    Asquith Jim Beam Cup (2 games) and A-Grade: 2006. Australian Universities: 2006.
    Endeavour Sports High: 2005.

    Mustafa Baluch – Wing
    Narraweena.
    Freshwater High School. Manly Harold Matthews: 2003.

    Matt Bega – Second Row
    Balmain SG Ball (1 game): 2006. Greece: 2006.
    Gordon RU Colts.

    Joel Bennett – Fullback
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (6 games, 4 tries): 2006.
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (13 games, 5 tries) and SG Ball (8 games, 3 tries): 2005. SG Ball Player of the Year: 2005. Doonside junior.

    Grant Cole
    Royals (Canberra) Rugby Union: 2006. ACT Brumbies Under-18s: 2005. Red Bend College, Forbes: 2004.

    Anthony Delaivuna – Halfback
    Sunshine Coast FOGS Cup and FOGS Colts: 2006. North Sydney Jersey Flegg (1 game, 1 try, 5 goals): 2006. Fiji A: 2006
    Fiji A: 2005. Maroochydore junior.

    Ryan Dempsey – Prop/Second Row
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (6 games): 2006.

    Chris Farrell – Wing
    Terra Sancta College.

    Martin Field – Prop
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (13 games, 1 try): 2006.
    Windsor junior.

    Jake Foster – Centre/Five-Eighth
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (2 games, 1 try) and SG Ball (4 games): 2006. Patrician Brothers Blacktown.

    Curtis Hanlon – Centre
    Emu Plains.

    Scott Harley – Second Row
    NSWCHS Rugby Union. Newport Rugby Union. Barrenjoey HS.

    Rory Haronga - Hooker
    Blacktown City: 2006. New Zealand Maori: 2006. Waicato Bay Under-18s: 2005. New Zealand Under-18s High Performance Squad: 2005. New Zealand Maori Under-18s: 2005. New Zealand Under-16s: 2003.

    Barton Hill

    Darren Horne – Lock
    Wentworthville.

    John Kaifoto – Prop
    Balmain SG Ball (9 games, 2 tries): 2006.

    Joseph Latu Vaia

    Joel Leota – Second Row
    Wentworthville.

    Siaosi Liumaunu – Wing/Centre
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (8 games, 5 tries) and SG Ball (7 games): 2006.

    Poleon Marsters
    Sarah Redfern High.

    Mitch McCabe
    Royals (Canberra) Rugby Union: 2006.

    Tim McDonald – Second Row/Prop
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (18 games, 1 try) and SG Ball (8 games, 2 tries): 2006.
    Parramatta Under-17s: 2005. Greystanes junior.

    Matt McDougall – Wing/Fullback
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (17 games, 9 tries): 2006.
    Riverview.

    David McKay – Centre

    Adam McKinley – Centre
    Wentworthville.

    Pares McRae – Halfback/Lock
    Corrimal Under-18s: 2006.
    Thirroul Under-18s: 2005.

    Junior Meatoga – Second Row
    Blacktown City: 2006. Balmain SG Ball (8 games): 2005.
    Doonside junior.

    Brent Miller

    Harris Moelasi – Fullback
    St George SG Ball (3 games): 2006.
    Minchinbury junior. Chifley College. Penrith Under-16s, 2004.

    Jacob Obid

    Adam Saunders – Five-Eighth/Centre
    Valley United junior.

    Chico Shaw – Prop
    Fiji A: 2006.

    Brett Smith – Lock
    Patrician Brothers Blacktown.

    Ryan Smith – Halfback/Five-Eighth
    Erina Jim Beam Cup: 2006.
    Balmain SG Ball (8 games): 2005. Baulkham Hills junior.

    Scott Taylor
    Harbord United.

    Ross Tusa - Halfback
    Penrith SG Ball (10 games, 4 tries, 1 goal): 2006. St Dominics Penrith: 2006.
    Metropolitan Catholic Schools, 2005. Penrith Under-16s, 2004.

    Mitch Williams – Hooker
    North Sydney SG Ball (8 games): Player of the Year and Players’ Player: 2006. Wyong Under-19s; Best and Fairest: 2006.

    James Workman
    Asquith A-Grade. Pennant Hills HS
     
  10. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    14,913
    2,676
    Ratings:
    +6,109 / 287
    North Sydney Premier League 2007

    Demitrius Ainuu – Second Row
    Canterbury Premier League (4 games, 1 try) and Sydney Bulls Jim Beam Cup (4 games): 2006.
    ACT Brumbies Development Squad: 2004 and 2005. Australia, Under-19s Rugby Union World Cup: 2004. Prairiewood High School. Auckland Marist junior

    Sebastian Amigas – Prop
    Collegians - Illawarra (3 games, 1 try): 2006. Toulouse (France): 2006.
    Toulouse (France): 2005. France, Student World Cup: 2005.

    Blayden Baird – Centre/Five-eighth
    North Sydney Premier League (1 game) and Jersey Flegg (22 games, 11 tries); JF Best Back: 2006.
    Central Coast Jersey Flegg: 2005. Ourimbah Jim Beam Cup: 2004.

    Anthony Beare – Wing/Fullback
    North Sydney Premier League (14 games, 3 tries): 2006.
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (24 games, 5 tries); Players’ Player: 2005. Cronulla Jersey Flegg: 2004.

    Jardine Bobongie – Five-Eighth/Lock/Wing
    Cronulla Premier League (21 games, 5 tries): 2006.
    Newtown Premier League and Jim Beam Cup: 2005. Cronulla Jersey Flegg: 2004. Souths (Mackay) junior

    Troy Boston – Wing/Fullback/Centre
    South Sydney Premier League (10 games, 1 try) and Jersey Flegg (16 games): 2006.
    South Sydney Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2005. South Sydney SG Ball: 2003 and 2004. NSW Under-17s: 2003. South Eastern junior.

    Chris Dears – Hooker/Lock
    North Sydney Premier League (2 games) Jersey Flegg (24 games, 3 tries): JF Player of the Year: 2006.

    Joe Falemaka – Prop
    South Sydney Premier League (22 games: 1 try); PL Players’ Player: 2006. Tonga: 2006.
    Tonga: 2005. South Sydney Jersey Flegg: 2004 and 2005. Mascot junior.

    Filinga Filiga – Centre/Wing
    North Sydney Premier League (16 games, 7 tries): 2006.
    Canterbury NRL (2 games), Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2005. Samoa: 2005. Canterbury Jersey Flegg: 2003 and 2004.

    Ramon Filipine – Second Row/Centre
    Wollongong (13 games, 8 tries): 2006. Illawarra Senior Rep team: 2006.
    Pacific Islands, Student World Cup: 2005.

    James Finlay – Second Row/Lock
    South Sydney Premier League (1 game): 2006.
    La Perouse junior

    Isaac Gordon – Fullback/Wing
    Cronulla Jersey Flegg (21 games): 2006.
    Cronulla Jersey Flegg: 2004 and 2005.

    Issac Luke – Fullback/Five-Eighth/Hooker/Halfback
    Canterbury Premer League (3 games, 2 goals) and Jersey Flegg (17 games, 8 tries, 3 goals): 2006.
    Canterbury Jersey Flegg: 2005. Junior Kiwis: 2004. Wellington (NZ): 2004. Hawera Hawks junior.

    Arnold Mano – Second Row
    North Sydney Premier League (3 games) and Jersey Flegg (18 games, 4 tries): 2006. Jersey Flegg Best Forward: 2006.
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (17 games, 2 tries): 2005. Sydney Roosters SG Ball, 2004. Patrician Brothers Blacktown junior

    Bart Masters – Five-Eighth/Lock
    Wynnum Manly (Qld): 2006.
    Western Suburbs Jersey Flegg: 2004 and 2005.

    Eddie Paea – Halfback/Five-Eighth
    South Sydney NRL (1 game, 1 goal), Premier League (3 games), Jersey Flegg (12 games) and SG Ball: 2006. South Sydney SG Ball: 2005.

    Dean Peters – Second Row
    South Sydney Premier League (7 games) and Jersey Flegg (15 games): 2006.
    South Sydney Jersey Flegg; Best and Fairest, 2005. South Sydney Jersey Flegg and SG Ball: 2004.

    Edward Pettybourne - Prop
    South Sydney Jersey Flegg (4 games) and SG Ball: 2006
    South Sydney SG Ball: 2005 and 2004.

    Shane Rigon – Second Row/Lock
    South Sydney NRL (17 games, 1 try): 2006.
    South Sydney NRL (62 games, 7 tries): 2002 to 2005. Bradford Bulls: 2001. Sydney Roosters NRL (84 games, 18 tries): 1996 to 2000. Lewisham junior.

    Reece Simmonds – Fullback/Wing
    St George Illawarra NRL (6 games, 2 tries) and Premier League (14 games, 9 tries): 2006.
    St George Illawarra NRL (42 games, 19 tries): 2002 to 2005. St Andrews Eagle Vale junior

    Fetuli Talanoa - Centre
    South Sydney NRL (3 games), and Premier League (17 games, 5 tries) and Jersey Flegg (6 games): 2006. Tonga: 2006.
    South Sydney Jersey Flegg and SG Ball: 2005. Mascot junior.

    Robert Williams

    David Wynyard – Lock/Centre
    South Sydney Premier League (9 games) and Jersey Flegg (15 games): 2006.
    South Sydney Jersey Flegg: 2005 and 2004. South Sydney SG Ball: 2004.


    Players from Souths Top-25 squad who played Premier League (3 games or more) in 2006

    Yileen Gordon – Centre
    South Sydney NRL (13 games, 3 tries), Premier League (5 games, 3 tries) and Jersey Flegg (1 game): 2006.
    South Sydney NRL (10 games, 2 tries), Premier League, Jersey Flegg and SG Ball: 2005. South Sydney Jersey Flegg and SG Ball: 2004. Alexandria junior.

    Daniel Irvine – Hooker
    Canterbury NRL (3 games) and Premier League (8 games, 1 try): 2006.
    Canterbury NRL (4 games) and Premier League: 2005. Souths Logan: 2004. Parramatta Premier League: 2003. Parramatta NRL (35 games, 4 tries): 2000 to 2002.

    Jaiman Lowe – Prop
    South Sydney NRL (17 games, 1 try) and Premier League (4 games): 2006.
    North Queensland NRL (54 games, 3 tries): 2002 to 2005. Toowoomba junior.

    Manase Manuokafoa – Prop/Second Row
    South Sydney NRL (19 games, 1 try) and Premier League (4 games, 1 try): 2006
    South Sydney NRL (15 games, 2 tries), Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2005. South Sydney Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2004. Mascot junior.

    Shannon McPherson – Lock
    South Sydney NRL (11 games, 1 try) and Premier League (5 games): 2006
    South Sydney NRL (2 games), Premier League and Jersey Flegg: 2005. South Sydney Jersey Flegg: 2004. South Eastern junior.

    Paul Mellor – Wing/Centre
    South Sydney NRL (17 games, 10 tries) and Premier League (3 games, 1 try): 2006. South Sydney NRL (15 games, 9 tries): 2005. Castleford ESL: 2003 and 2004. Cronulla NRL (105 games, 43 tries): 1999 to 2002. Canterbury NRL (9 games, 2 tries): 1997 and 1998. South Sydney NRL (56 games, 21 tries): 1991-1996. Matraville junior.

    Germaine Paulson – Centre
    South Sydney NRL (9 games, 2 tries) and Premier League (18 games, 7 tries): 2006.
    South Sydney Jersey Flegg: 2005. Queensland Under-19s: 2004. Brisbane Colts: 2003. Queensland Under-18s and Under-17s: 2002. Beaudesert junior.

    Ben Rogers – Five-Eighth/Lock
    South Sydney NRL (17 games, 2 tries) and Premier League (6 games): 2006.
    Penrith NRL (12 games, 2 tries): 2004 to 2005. St Dominics’ junior.

    Jeremy Smith – Halfback/Five-Eighth
    Parramatta NRL (13 games, 1 try) and Premier League (6 games, 3 tries): 2006.
    Parramatta Premier League: 2005. Cronulla Premier League: 2004.

    Joe Williams – Halfback
    South Sydney NRL (9 games, 3 tries, 18 goals) and Premier League (14 games, 8 tries, 56 goals): 2006.
    South Sydney NRL (22 games, 3 tries, 66 goals): 2004 and 2005. South Sydney Premier League: 2004 and 2005. Sydney Roosters Jersey Flegg: 2002 and 2003. Australian Schoolboys: 2001. Wagga Wagga junior.
     
  11. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks Ryan.

    It must be their Matthews and Ball sides who have the heap of manly players in them.
     
  12. Stevie

    Stevie Active Member

    902
    56
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0
    Martin Field – Prop
    North Sydney Jersey Flegg (13 games, 1 try): 2006.
    Windsor junior.

    Is a Friend of My Daughters they went to school together , hes a Die Hard Manly Supporter trialled for Manly about
    3 years ago didnt make the Grade
     
  13. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    14,913
    2,676
    Ratings:
    +6,109 / 287
    Your rubbing off on people.
     

Share This Page