1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GAME DAY - Auckland Nines 2016 February 6 -7

Discussion in 'Rugby League Forum' started by HappilyManly, Feb 2, 2016.

  1. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/sport/nrl/auckland-nines-2016-supercoach-players-to-watch-nrl-stars-top-tips-match-times-draw-and-squads/news-story/57727793d741b1b0a1c7b4647643ef30

    Auckland Nines 2016: SuperCoach players to watch, NRL stars, top tips, match times, draw and squads


    Amanda Lulham
    The Daily Telegraph
    [​IMG]
    IT”S high-speed, adrenaline-rush footy at its best.
    A pre-season appetiser for what is shaping as an epic 2016 NRL season.
    Here’s everything you need to know about this weekend’s Auckland Nines.

    [​IMG]
    What: 2016 Auckland Nines
    When: Two-day tournament from February 6-7
    Where: Eden Park, Auckland
    Who: All 16 NRL clubs.

    TV: Fox Sports will be covering every game (9am QLD, 10am NSW)

    Prizemoney: $2.4m

    RUGBY LEAGUE EXPERT DAVE RICCIO’S VERDICT

    Finally the footy is back. It may not be the real deal, but give me the Auckland Nines following a summer slog of cricket and tennis.

    Get your black books out this weekend and start jotting down the names of the game’s next rising stars.

    This is the tournament which will unearth a new star, just like the Warriors did last year with Solomone Kata.

    Keep an eye for a few veterans too, with Braith Anasta, Matty Bowen and Jason Croker checking out of their retirement homes for a final footy fling.

    The home side, the New Zealand Warriors, will start tournament favourites. But don’t write-off North Queensland, Penrith or Cronulla going all the way this year.

    And finally, pray that your team returns home healthy and without injuries ahead of what should be a cracking 2016 season.

    RICCIO’S TIPS

    Who’ll win?

    Manly Sea Eagles :clap:

    Who’ll be in the final?

    New Zealand v Manly

    The player to watch?

    Parramatta’s young gun fullback Bevan French.

    POOLS

    Pool Hunua: Bulldogs, Sea Eagles, Warriors, Broncos

    Pool Waiheke: Roosters, Rabbitohs, Eels, Storm

    Pool Rangitoto: Knights, Cowboys, Panthers, Wests Tigers

    Pool Piha: Dragons, Raiders, Sharks, Titans


    THE JERSEYS

    THE short history of the Auckland Nines is littered with jerseys that would make Stevie Wonder cringe, but the 2016 editions will be far more palatable. NRL Auckland Nine’s jerseys unveiled

    [​IMG]
    Auckland Nines rugby league players pose in their 2016 jerseys.
    THE SQUADS

    HUNUA

    Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs: Brad Abbey, Tim Browne, Dane Chisholm, Greg Eastwood (c), Adam Elliott, Matt Frawley, Danny Fualalo, Craig Garvey, Kerrod Holland, Sam Kasiano, Shaun Lane, Jarrod McInally, Pat O’Hanlon, Tyrone Phillips, Ruebenn Rennie, Reimis Smith, Chase Stanley, Tony Williams.

    Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles: Jamie Buhrer, Fabian Goodall, Nathan Green, Jayden Hodges, Isaac John, Wof Lavaka, Brenton Lawrence, Blake Leary, Feleti Mateo, Tim Moltzen, Matt Parcell, Jesse Ramien, Tony Satini, Tom Symonds, Jorge Taufua, Jake Trbojevic (c), Tom Trbojevic, Brayden Wiliame.


    New Zealand Warriors: Blake Ayshford, David Fusitu’a, Charlie Gubb, Ata Hingano, Ryan Hoffman, Konrad Hurrell, Shaun Johnson (c), Solomone Kata, Jacob Lillyman, Sam Lisone, Tuimoala Lolohea, Ben Matulino, Ken Maumalo, Jeff Robson, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Albert Vete, Henare Wells, Jonathan Wright.

    Brisbane Broncos: Elijah Alick, Carlin Anderson, Jai Arrow, Adam Blair, Darius Boyd, Alex Glenn, Keegan Hipgrave, Andrew McCullough, Francis Molo, Todd Murphy, Darren Nicholls, Corey Oates, Joseph Ofahengaue, Tom Opacic, Jonus Pearson, Sam Scarlett, Sam Thaiday (c), Caleb

    WAIHEKE

    Sydney Roosters: Latrell Mitchell Daniel Tupou,Brendan Elliot,Shaun Kenny-Dowall Joe Burgess,Braith Anasta (c) Tyler Cornish Isaac Liu,Ian Henderson,Abraham Papalii Vincent Leuluai,Eloni Vunakece,Nat Butcher Connor Watson,Joseph Manu,Nathan Smith,Joey Lussick,Omar Slaimankhel

    South Sydney Rabbitohs: Alex Johnston,Michael Oldfield,Bryson Goodwin Ed Murphy,Cameron McInnes,Cody Walker,Damien Cook,John Sutton (c),Thomas Burgess,Kyle Turner,Jason Clark,Paul Carter,Chris Grevsmuhl,John Olive,Kirisome Auva’a,Hymel Hunt Jack Gosiewski,Zane Musgrove

    Parramatta Eels: Mitch Cornish, Bureta Faraimo, John Folau, Bevan French, David Gower, Luke Kelly, Cameron King, Manu Ma’u, Tepai Moeroa, Ryan Morgan, Cody Nelson, Corey Norman (c), Junior Paulo, Semi Radradra, Kelepi Tanginoa, Peni Terepo, Vai Toutai, Matt Woods.

    Melbourne Storm: Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Dean Britt, Kenny Bromwich, Brodie Croft, Dale Finucane, Blake Green (c), Ben Hampton, Tohu Harris, Jeremy Hawkins, Richie Kennar, Marika Koroibete, Cameron Munster, Mark Nicholls, Curtis Scott, Nafe Seluini, Joe Stimson, Young Tonumaipea, Tony Tumusa.

    RANGITOTO

    Newcastle Knights: Jaelen Feeney, Lachlan Fitzgibbon, Brock Lamb, Danny Levi, Jake Mamo, Chanel Mata’utia, Pat Mata’utia, Sione Mata’utia, William Pearsall, Tyler Randell, Robbie Rochow, Nathan Ross, Korbin Sims, Tariq Sims, Daniel Saifiti, Jacob Saifiti, Joseph Tapine, Akuila Uate.

    North Queensland Cowboys: Matthew Bowen, Kyle Feldt, Justin O’Neill, Kane Linnett, Antonio Winterstein, Lachlan Coote, Ray Thompson, John Asiata, Jake Granville, James Tamou, Gavin Cooper, Ethan Lowe, Jason Taumalolo, Michael Morgan, Rory Kostjasyn, Coen Hess, Matthew Wright, Gideon Gela-Mosby.

    Penrith Panthers: Waqa Blake, Reagan Campbell-Gillard, Bryce Cartwright, Zach Dockar-Clay, Ben Garcia, Corey Harawira, Robert Jennings, Sione Katoa, Jeremy Latimore, Moses Leota, Josh Mansour, Te Maire Martin, James Segeyaro, Chris Smith, Will Smith, Elijah Taylor, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Isaah Yeo.

    Wests Tigers: Josh Addo-Carr, Jack Buchanan, Tyler Cassel, Michael Chee-Kam, Manaia Cherrington, Josh Drinkwater, Rod Griffin, Watson Heleta, Justin Hunt, Chris Lawrence (c), Lamar Liolevave, Jack Littlejohn, Kyle Lovett, Nathan Milone, Kevin Naiqama, Ava Seumanufagai, Tim Simona, Sauaso Sue.

    PIHA

    St George Illawarra Dragons: Euan Aitken, Jack de Belin, Matt Dufty, Josh Dugan (c), Kalifa Faifai Loa, Jay Gallagher, Yaw Kiti Glymin, Jacob Host, Drew Hutchison, Sebastine Ikahihifo, Tim Lafai, Dunamis Lui, Kurt Mann, Jake Marketo, Josh McCrone, Mose Masoe, Peter Mata’utia, Mitch Rein.

    Canberra Raiders: Kurt Baptiste, Mitch Barnett, Luke Bateman, Shannon Boyd, Jason Croker, Jarrod Croker (c), Lachlan Croker, Thomas Cronan, Jarrad Kennedy, Rhys Kennedy, Brenko Lee, Kato Ottio, Jordan Rapana, Zac Santo, Paul Vaughan, Sisa Waqa, Jack Williams, Sam Williams.

    Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks: Ben Barba, Gerard Beale, Jack Bird, Mitch Brown, Kurt Capewell, Josh Cleeland, Jordan Drew, Sosaia Feki, David Fifita, Chris Heighington, Ricky Leutele, Luke Lewis, Matt McIlwrick, Joseph Paulo, Matt Prior, Sam Tagataese, Chad Townsend.

    Gold Coast Titans: Greg Bird, Lachlan Burr, Nathan Davis, Ryan James, Brian Kelly, Greg Leleisiuao, Nene Macdonald, Chris McQueen, David Mead, Daniel Mortimer, Agnatius Paasi, Nathaniel Peteru, Tyrone Roberts, Matt Srama, Ash Taylor, Shannon Walker, Shane Wright, Will Zillman.

    THE ENTIRE SCHEDULE (NZ Time +2 ahead of NSW, +3 ahead of Qld)

    Day 1 starts 10:30 am Sydney time

    12:30pm Roosters vs. Rabbitohs

    12:55pm Eels vs. Storm

    1:20pm Knights vs. Cowboys

    1:45pm Panthers vs. Tigers

    2:20pm Warriors vs.. Bulldogs

    2:45pm Sea Eagles vs. Broncos (12:45)

    3:10pm Dragons vs. Raiders

    3:35pm Sharks vs. Titans


    4:25pm Rosters vs. Eels

    4:50pm Rabbitohs vs. Storm

    5:15pm Knights vs. Panthers

    5:40pm Cowboys vs. Tigers

    6:15pm Warriors vs. Sea Eagles (4:15)

    6:40pm Bulldogs vs. Broncos

    19:05pm Dragons vs. Sharks

    7:30pm Raiders vs. Titans

    Day 2 starts 8:35 Sydney time

    10:35am Roosters vs. Storm

    11:00am Rabbitohs vs. Eels

    11:25am Knights vs. Tigers

    11:50am Cowboys vs. Panthers

    12:15pm Bulldogs vs. Sea Eagles (10:15)

    12:40pm Warriors vs. Broncos

    1:05pm Dragons vs. Titans

    1:30pm Raiders vs. Sharks

    FINALS

    1:55pm Quarter-final 1 11:55 AEDT

    2:20pm Quarter-final 2

    3:05pm Quarter-final 3

    3:30pm Quarter-final 4

    4:40pm: Semi-final: Winner QF1 vs. QF2

    5:05pm: Semi final: Winner QF3 vs. QF4

    6.40pm: Grand final 16:40 AEDT
     
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2016
  2. ManlyArmy

    ManlyArmy Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    1,269
    455
    Ratings:
    +939 / 23
    I'm hoping for us to at least get past the group stage
     
  3. HoldenV8

    HoldenV8 Well-Known Member

    6,553
    1,852
    Adelaide
    Ratings:
    +6,741 / 125
    Is it me or does the Knights jumper look like someone bought a 1994 Broncos jumper and just changed the colours?

    What am I hoping for out of the Nines? Apart from a competitive showing at the very least, I hope that 18 Manly players come back injury free.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Shoe1

    Shoe1 Well-Known Member

    6,223
    1,989
    Ratings:
    +4,648 / 74
    Do you think the players from all clubs are itching to get the games out of the way and go wild in Auckland, together?
     
  5. Mark from Brisbane

    Mark from Brisbane Living the dream Premium Member

    16,342
    5,350
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +12,750 / 258
    God I hope no one gets injured, but touch wood it seems to happen even year, so fingers crossed.
     
  6. Brookvale2015

    Brookvale2015 Active Member

    766
    114
    Ratings:
    +464 / 171
    Lol us even in the finals is funny who is this guy he doesn't know much Cowboys will win they Brought an NRL team
     
  7. manlyfan76

    manlyfan76 Parra Trolls are the best. Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    8,564
    2,431
    Anywhere but Parramatta
    Ratings:
    +5,352 / 111
    How about that Knights team? Ouch.
     
  8. maxta

    maxta Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    1,886
    867
    Toowoomba, Queensland
    Ratings:
    +2,353 / 56
    Tigers, Knights teams look shocking, maybe some sneaky unknowns or will get hammered....Souths look ordinary too- no way will they back up last years winning effort

    The more I look at the Manly team, the better it seems...almost like looking over the Melbourne cup field & being convinced you have the winner, but not really.
    Manly look about 5-6 down rankings with NZ, Cows, Penrith & Sharks looking the likely top 4.
    Unpredictable things DO happen here.
    So c'mon Moltzen, Goodall or some other rookies, make a statement & bring home the prize....
     
  9. seaeagledave

    seaeagledave Active Member

    92
    32
    Ratings:
    +58 / 2
    If Lawrence has developed his passing game he will be very dangerous with his speed and size.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. tookey

    tookey Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    5,751
    1,510
    Ratings:
    +4,254 / 131
    Surprised Charlie taylor isn't in the roosters team
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  11. bones

    bones Bones Knows Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    8,367
    5,100
    Ratings:
    +8,999 / 102
    Anyone in the Sutherland Shire keen to watch the 9's this weekend at Huxley's Sports Bar in Caringbah?
    Opens at 12pm and the first game on Saturday is 12.30pm.

    Also a good choice for lunch before the trial match at Shark Park.
    It's located behind Ugly Pizza. You go through the pizza bar and there's a white freezer door at the back of the shop. Walk in that freezer door and there's a hidden American Style Sports bar. They don't advertise the place at all. Inside there are TV screens everywhere showing different sports and the food is great.
     
  12. bones

    bones Bones Knows Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    8,367
    5,100
    Ratings:
    +8,999 / 102
    Surprised Pearce isn't as well. Oh that's right ... It's the 9's, not the K9's.
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
  13. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    Times above are Kiwi time, first game is at 10:30 am in Sydney or 9:30 in Qld
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  14. bones

    bones Bones Knows Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    8,367
    5,100
    Ratings:
    +8,999 / 102
    Thanks HM. I did the same thing last year and missed Manly's first game.
     
  15. HappilyManly

    HappilyManly MWTS Premium Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    14,788
    5,735
    Freshwater
    Ratings:
    +11,498 / 254
    No worries, it's confusing to have local papers all quote times in NZ time :confused:

    Foxtel is also messy.
    Saturday live broadcast from 10am
    Sunday live broadcast from 8 am
    But
    Sunday live broadcast of Finals is a separate program from 12:30pm for those of you who want to record the whole of Day 2


    Manly will be on at 12:45 so enjoy your pizza with it :clap:
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2016
  16. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    O
    He's at the RSPearceCA
     
  17. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    Auckland Nines schedule

    Day 1 (SYDNEY TIMES AEDT)
    10:30am Roosters vs. Rabbitohs
    10:55am Eels vs. Storm
    11:20am Knights vs. Cowboys
    11:45am Panthers vs. Tigers
    12:20pm Warriors vs. Bulldogs
    12:45pm Sea Eagles vs. Broncos
    1:10pm Dragons vs. Raiders
    1:35pm Sharks vs. Titans
    2:25pm Rosters vs. Eels
    2:50pm Rabbitohs vs. Storm
    3:15pm Knights vs. Panthers
    3:40pm Cowboys vs. Tigers
    4:15pm Warriors vs. Sea Eagles
    4:40pm Bulldogs vs. Broncos
    5.05pm Dragons vs. Sharks
    5:30pm Raiders vs. Titans

    Day 2
    8:35am Roosters vs. Storm
    9:00am Rabbitohs vs. Eels
    9:25am Knights vs. Tigers
    9:50am Cowboys vs. Panthers
    10:15am Bulldogs vs. Sea Eagles
    10:40am Warriors vs. Broncos
    11:05am Dragons vs. Titans
    11:30am Raiders vs. Sharks

    FINALS
    11:55am Quarter-final 1
    12:20pm Quarter-final 2
    1:05pm Quarter-final 3
    1:30pm Quarter-final 4
    2:40pm: Semi-final: Winner QF1 vs. QF2
    3:05pm: Semi final: Winner QF3 vs. QF4
    4.40pm: Grand final
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. maxta

    maxta Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    1,886
    867
    Toowoomba, Queensland
    Ratings:
    +2,353 / 56
    For those who like a punt you can bet on the games on Sportsbet
    Done a multi with Cowboys /Penrith & Manly in their first games & got 4/1.
    There's only h 2 h betting atm but you can multi any games you want....
     
  19. maxta

    maxta Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    1,886
    867
    Toowoomba, Queensland
    Ratings:
    +2,353 / 56
    Anyone who likes a punt for fun on the 9's ??
    They now have different markets including line bets, half/full double & even margin bets....
    This is with Sportsbet - some FREE bets when you join
     
  20. Shoe1

    Shoe1 Well-Known Member

    6,223
    1,989
    Ratings:
    +4,648 / 74
    I just heard on the radio that there is a rugby union sevens comp on this weekend at the SFS. Jeez those yawnion officials love to ambush rugby league! Bloody hell they are a pack of jerks. Get your own weekend.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page