1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A Kid for the future = Ben Daley

Discussion in 'Rugby League Forum' started by Rambo1987, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. Rambo1987

    Rambo1987 Well-Known Member

    1,681
    145
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2
    Ben Daley
    After a glittering junior career including winning the Under 19 World Championship in 2006, bad luck with injury restricted his time on the field with the Reds Academy.

    With his injury woes hopefully behind him, Ben came into the Reds squad for 2008 as a rookie prop, keen to learn from the likes of Wallabies Greg Holmes and Rodney Blake.

    He earned his first Reds cap off the bench in Queensland's end of season match against Japan in November, 2006 and got his next big chance towards the end of the 2008 season, making his Investec Super 14 debut off the bench against the Crusaders.

    He was also a member of the 2008 Australian Under 20 side.

    The son of Australian Rugby League player Phil Daley,  Ben has represented at both codes. Ben is studying law at Bond University. 

    Stats correct as at 16/6/08

    Position Prop
    Date Of Birth 27/06/1988
    Place of Birth Sydney
    Weight 108kg
    Height 1.84m
    Club Gold Coast Breakers (Surfers Paradise RC)
    School All Saints Anglican School
    QLD Caps 2
    Qld Debut vs Japan, November 2006
    QLD Points 0
    QLD S12/14 Caps 1
    QLD S12/14 Debut vs Crusaders 2008
    QLD S12/14 Points 0
    Nickname: Dales
    The best advice I've ever received is: If you want to become Number 1, you've got to train like you're Number 2
    My pre-game routines/rituals include: Banana sandwich as a pre-game meal, listen to music, have mid-morning sleep
    The meal/food I am best at cooking is: Banana sandwich, Steak
    When I was a kid I wanted to be: Pilot
    Favourite rugby player when growing up: Carl Hayman
    My sporting (non-rugby) hero is: Michael Jordan
    Outside rugby I support: Manly Sea Eagles (Rugby League)
    I would most like to be stranded on a desert island with: Monica Belluci (Italian actress)
    Biggest influence on my career: Dad (Phil)
    If I didn't play rugby...: I'd be studying full time at Uni
    Favourite movie: Rocky
    Favourite holiday destination: Casuarina Beach
    Favourite rugby ground: Millennium Stadium
     
  2. Matabele

    Matabele Well-Known Member

    23,047
    447
    Ratings:
    +466 / 6
    Wasn't this the kid that Phil Daley famously left the NSW Origin training camp to see get born?
     
  3. The Wheel

    The Wheel Well-Known Member

    10,887
    805
    Ratings:
    +1,761 / 72
    Union props................
     
  4. Berkeley_Eagle

    Berkeley_Eagle Current Status: 24/7 Manly Fan 2016 Tipping Competitor

    15,995
    1,849
    Ratings:
    +2,115 / 14
    is he coming to Manly ?
    if he aint I'm not interested in yawnion ;)
     
  5. Canteen Worker

    Canteen Worker Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    13,234
    186
    Ratings:
    +212 / 5
    I am pretty sure you are right on that. 87 was the year that Daley was in the Origin squad for most of the 4 games including the one in LA, and of course Manly did okay that year in the Premiership race.
     
  6. DSM5

    DSM5 Well-Known Member 2016 Tipping Competitor

    9,997
    516
    Ratings:
    +516 / 0
    Phil was totally hopeless and I'm certain there was a smell about his selection.  Wasn't his old man a long term administrator with the club?  I seem to remember that through the haze.
     
  7. The Wheel

    The Wheel Well-Known Member

    10,887
    805
    Ratings:
    +1,761 / 72
    Doug Daley was the CEO for a while and also a former 1st grade player & committee member.
     

Share This Page